CITI PORT FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD

CITI PORT FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the leasing of vehicles and also engaged in the financial intermediation. It was incorporated in 1992 and has a registered head office located in Chennai, India.
The company offers car rental, long term car rental, long term van rental, daily car rental, daily van rental, mini bus rental, and truck rental. It offers rentable automobiles under various brands and offers automobile rates are available to corporate, business and private clients. Being active in the financial intermediation, the company provides short term business credit, depository credit intermediation, other forms of credit granting, miscellaneous intermediation, and other activities related to credit/financial intermediation.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the leasing of vehicles and Investment in Stocks & Shares. The Investment presently is being done both in the primary as well as the Secondary markets .
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the leasing of vehicles and Investment in Stocks & Shares. The Investment presently is being done both in the primary as well as the Secondary markets.
The Company was incorporated at Madras in TamilNadu as a Private Ltd. Company under the name and style of Citi Port Financial Services Private Limited on 1st July. 1992 under the Companies Act, 1956. The Company was converted into Public Limited and a Fresh Certificate of Incorporation was obtained on May 28, 1993. The company has no link with any financial Corporation /Institution or Bank or any other reputed group .

Business Line
Engaged in the leasing of vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANDHI VITTAL
IPO date
8/20/2001
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
2nd Floor
27, Sembudoss Street
City province or state postal code
600001, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 040-66461811
Fax: +91 040-23418539
Country address: INDIA
Website url: