CITY HOLDING COMPANY

CITY HOLDING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
City Holding Company is a publicly quoted bank holding company engaged in commercial banking, mortgage banking, investment advisory and other related financial services. The company has its registered head office located in Charleston, South Carolina.
City Holding conducts its principal activities through its wholly owned subsidiary, City National Bank of West Virginia (City National). Through its network of 69 banking offices in West Virginia (58 offices), Kentucky (nine offices), and Ohio (two offices), City National provides credit, deposit, trust and investment management, and insurance products and services to its customers. City National has approximately seven percent of the deposit market share in West Virginia. The company’s business activities are limited to one reportable business segment, which is community banking. The West Virginia locations are primarily cantered in the Charleston, Huntington, Beckley, and Martinsburg markets. City National owns 50 locations and leases 19 locations, pursuant to operating leases.
City National’s delivery channels include automated teller machines (ATMs), check cards, interactive voice response systems, and Internet technology.
As of December 2007, 53 percent of the company’s loan portfolio was categorized as residential mortgage and home equity loans. City Holding is publicly quoted on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol CHCO.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
City Holding Company operates as the holding company for City National Bank of West Virginia that provides community banking services to consumers and businesses primarily in West Virginia. The bank accepts interest and noninterest-bearing checking, regular savings, and other money market demand accounts, as well as certificates of deposit. It also offers residential real estate loans; home equity loans; commercial, financial, and agriculture loans; installment loans; and previously securitized loans. The bank also provides trust and investment management, and insurance products and services. The company provides its services through automated teller machines, check cards, interactive voice response systems, and Internet technology. As of December 31, 2005, the bank operated 55 banking offices in West Virginia, 9 banking offices in Kentucky, and 3 banking offices in Ohio. City Holding was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia.

ACQUISITIONS

On May 20, 2005, the Company completed the acquisition of Classic Bancshares and the merger of Classic’s subsidiary, Classic Bank, into City National. Classic operated 10 full-service branches located in Eastern Kentucky and Southeastern Ohio. The primary reason for the merger with Classic was for the Company to expand its presence in the Huntington/Ashland WV-KY-OH Metropolitan Statistical Area (‘MSA’). With the acquisition of Classic, City National is now the largest commercial banking franchise in the Huntington/Ashland WV-KY-OH MSA. On May 20, 2005, Classic had total assets of $338 million, net loans of $254 million, deposits of $252 million, and $38 million of shareholders’ equity. The acquisition was accounted for using the purchase accounting method and the results of operations of Classic are included in the Company’s consolidated statement of income from the date of acquisition forward.

The Company s common stock trades on the NASDAQ stock market under the symbol CHCO.

Business Line
Bank holding company engaged in commercial banking, mortgage banking, investment advisory and other related financial services
Subsidiary
CITY FINANCIAL CORP INC
Advisor

IPO date
2/19/1993
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Gatewater Rd, 25

City province or state postal code
25313, CHARLESTON, WV
Phone: 1 (304) 769 11 00
Fax: 1 (304) 769 11 11
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.cityholding.com