CITY SERVICE AB

CITY SERVICE AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AB City Service is a publicly traded firm listed on the Vilnius Stock Exchange which is engaged in the provision of building maintenance services for national banks, grand supermarkets, stores, residential and administrative buildings. The company was established in 1997 under the name UAB Rubikon Apskaitos Sistemos as a manufacturer of heat and water meters. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Vilniaus M., Lithuania.
AB City Service is a leading company in facility management market in the Baltic States.
For corporate customers, the company provides facilities management, cleaning services, administration services for construction companies and real estate developers, security services, engineering equipment maintenance and building maintenance administration. For private customers, the company provides apartments and buildings administration, administration of multi-dwelling buildings, technical and construction maintenance, cleaning services, and repair works of residential buildings.
The company operates in Lithuania, Russia, Latvia and Ukraine. Some of the company’s clients include Molas Shopping Center, Mega Plaza Shopping Center, Nordea Bank Finland Plc, Scandic Hotel Neringa, Forum Palace and Vichy Water Park.
The company’s vision is to be a local market leader in maintenance services in Europe.
Business Summary
Core business: facility management
Description and history
City Service, AB – the leader of the facility management market in the Baltic States. City Service was the first one to introduce a complex of building maintenance services in Lithuania in 1999. Today City Service provides services to the majority of banks, grand supermarkets and stores, residential and administrative buildings throughout Lithuania. The Company expands actively onward to the markets of foreign countries. At present the City Service Corporate Group comprises 19 companies established in Lithuania, Russia, Latvia and the Ukraine. In 2006, the area of buildings maintained by the Corporate Group more than doubled and totals 9.5 million sq. meters of building area. The largest growth was observed in St. Petersburg (Russia), where after the acquisition of three companies the area of buildings maintained by the City Service at present amounts to 2.8 million sq. meters. The Group companies employ more than 1400 people.

Established under the name UAB Rubikon Apskaitos Sistemos as a manufacturer of heat and water meters

Business Line
Provision of building maintenance services for national banks, grand supermarkets, stores, residential and administrative buildings
Subsidiary
BUITIS BE RUPESCIU UAB
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG BALTIC
IPO date
6/8/2007
US SIC Code
8990
Company Address
28th Floor
7, Konstitucijos Ave.
City province or state postal code
09308, VILNIUS
Phone: +370 5 239 49 00
Fax: +370 5 239 48 48
Country address: LITHUANIA
Website url: www.cityservice.lt