CLARIDGE CAPITAL LIMITED

CLARIDGE CAPITAL LIMITED

Previous company name
CER GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
12/20/2010
Company Overview
CER Group Limited, with headquarters in Auckland, New Zealand, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development, manufacture and wholesale of naturally-based biological control, hygiene and health products for use in agricultural and industry. CER is listed on the main board of the New Zealand Stock Exchange as “CER”. The group, formerly known as Certified Organics Limited, was incorporated in 1995.
CER Group’s business streams include Certified Organics and New Zealand Nature. Certified Organics is active in the development and wholesale of products derived from natural plant extracts, currently pine-based, for use as control agents. The New Zealand Nature Company is a multi-channel retailer active in selling a range of products globally through the Internet, supported by e-mail marketing campaigns and a hard copy catalogue.
CER Group has a robust strategy that is aimed at delivering outstanding capital growth to investors. The group will continue to grow through investment in its two existing businesses that are now providing a platform for corporate growth. In addition, the group will extend its position to businesses clustered distinctively across markets for natural products, organic products, support for human well-being and health, and products and services that contribute to environmental sustainability.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities involve the development, manufacture and marketing of naturally-based biological control, hygiene and health products for use in agriculture,industry and domestically.
Description and history
CER Group Limited is listed on the main board of the New Zealand Stock Exchange as “CER” It delivers value to shareholders through developing innovative sustainable, businesses.

The CER Group comprises two businesses: Certified Organics Ltd and the New Zealand Nature Company Ltd. These both provide environmentally friendly and ecologically sustainable products to customers, primarily overseas. Both arms of the business use internet technologies to support dealing with end users.

CER Group has two distinct business streams: one that is profitable and provides cashflow; and one that is in the commercialisation stage.

History

1995 – Organic Interceptor’ weed controller developed
1997 – Organic Interceptor Products Limited formed to research, develop and commercialise Rodney’s invention
1999 – Registered for domestic use with Pesticide Boards in NZ and Australia
2001 – Patent received for Organic Interceptor in NZ. Patents pending in USA, EU, and South Africa
2001 – Organic Interceptor Certified for use on organic farms in NZ and Australia Sep 2001 – Certified Organics reverse listed through AQL Holdings Sept
2001 – Resignation of all previous Board of Directors, New Board and Management team formed
2002
Feb – New Zealand regulatory approval of Organic Interceptor’ – for domestic use
June – Launch of Organic Interceptor into New Zealand home and garden market
July – First sale of pine-based shampoos to Australia
August – Appointment of Asian agent
September – First sale of pine-based exterior cleaners in New Zealand.
November – New Zealand regulatory approval of Organic Interceptor’ for commercial use
2003
Jan – Grant of Australian patent
Jan – Australian regulatory approval of Organic Interceptor’ for domestic use.
April- Appointment of distributors to Germany and Austria
June – Appointment of E Products Limited as master distributor for New Zealand
July – First deliveries to New Zealand local authority maintenance contract – Dunedin Council

In 2005 the group acquired New Zealand Nature, a successful e-commerce retailer and direct marketer.

In May 2006 the group was re-branded ‘CER Group’ to provide a better umbrella for its underlying businesses.

The company shares are listed on New Zealand Stock Exchange on October 24, 1986.

The company name changed from Certified Organics Limited to CER Group Limited on May 16, 2006.
The company name changed from CER Group Limited to Claridge Capital Limited on December 20, 2010.

Formerly known as Certified Organics Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and wholesale of naturally-based biological control, hygiene and health products for use in agricultural and industry
Subsidiary
CER GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
STAPLES RODWAY
IPO date
10/24/1986
US SIC Code
2836
Company Address
P.O. Box 74 382
Market Road
City province or state postal code
1543, AUCKLAND
Phone: +64 9 520 1245
Fax: +64 9 520 1250
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.cergroup.co.nz