CLASSIC BIOTECH & EXPORTS LTD.

CLASSIC BIOTECH & EXPORTS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Classic Biotech & Exports Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the wholesale trade and distribution of flowers, plants, nursery stock, florists’s supplies and other non-durable goods primarily in India. The company was established in the year 1994. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Hyderabad, India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 531670.
Classic Biotech & Exports is involved in merchant wholesale distribution of non-durable goods such as farm supplies, books, periodicals and newspapers, flowers, nursery stocks, paints,varnishes, tobacco and tobacco products. The company’s plants are lcoated in Karimsonnen Halli.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in cut flower and pinched flower .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in cut flower and pinched flower .
The Company was established in year 1994 and is listed in Bombay stock exchange with an authorised 55,00,000 equity shares of Rs. 10/- each , and fully paid up capital with 50,40,000 Rs 1o each . The company’s registration no. is 0117673. The companys’ plants are located in Karimsonnen Halli (Bangalore rural, Karnataka) .
1996 – The Company has entered into a marketing tie-up with Oriental Floratech India Limited (OFIL) for marketing cutflowers in Holland auctions and for direct markets in the middle east and gulf countries .

1997 – During the year under review the company has completed three green houses including plantations .

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the wholesale trade and distribution of flowers, plants, nursery stock, florists’s supplies and other non-durable goods primarily in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
KRISHNAM RAJU & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
5193
Company Address
133/B, Vengalarao Nagar

City province or state postal code
500038, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 2370 6742
Fax: +91 40 2371 2609
Country address: INDIA
Website url: