CLEANFIELD ALTERNATIVE ENERGY INC

CLEANFIELD ALTERNATIVE ENERGY INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cleanfield Alternative Energy Inc. operates as a parent company of a group that develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes renewable energy products in Canada. The company was incorporated in 2004 and its registered head office is located in Ancaster, Ontario, Canada. It is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the stock symbol AIR.
Cleanfield Alternative Energy is recognized as a Canadian leader in the small wind technology industry. It is engaged in activities that range from complete operational control over the business to involvement in the management of its group that offers tailor-made VAWT (vertical axis wind turbines) which can be mounted on a tower or suitable rooftop, offering electricity independence and security.
The company is committed to the development of renewable energy products for both consumer and commercial applications.
In 2008, the company has entered into a letter of engagement with Jacob & Company Securities, an independent investment bank with a leading underwriting and financial advisory business focused in the renewable power and infrastructure sectors, for the placement of wind turbines in the market.
Business Summary
The Comapny’s main activity is developing, manufacturing, marketing, and distributing renewable energy products in Canada.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in developing, manufacturing, marketing and distributing renewable energy products in Canada.
It offers modular vertical-axis wind turbine (VAWT) to produce alternative energy for residential, commercial, and agricultural markets.

History
The Company was incorporated on 2 June, 2004 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 20 September 2006.
The Company’s address is 1404 Cormorant Road, Ancaster, Ontario.

Business Line
Operates as a parent company of a group that develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes renewable energy products
Subsidiary
CLEANFIELD ENERGY CORP
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
9/20/2006
US SIC Code
3511
Company Address
1404, Cormorant Road

City province or state postal code
L9G 4V5, ANCASTER, ON
Phone: +1 9053045223
Fax: +1 9053045221
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.cleanfieldenergy.com