CLOSE ENHANCED COMMODITIES FUND LTD

CLOSE ENHANCED COMMODITIES FUND LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted enterprise engaged in close-ended investment. It started its business operation in February of 2005. The company conducts business from its corporate head office in the United Kingdom.
The investment objective of the company is to provide a geared exposure to any increase in the value of a notional portfolio of commodities, combined with full capital protection on redemption. It has a single class of share and no bank borrowings. The company invests in a portfolio of investments that derives its returns from a notional portfolio of certain industrial and precious metals and energy related commodities.
The company’s shares are publicly listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-ended investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-ended investment company.

History
The Company’s Shares were admitted to listing on the London Stock Exchange on 23 February 2005. The Company was incorporated with limited liability in Guernsey on 3 February 2005 with registered number 42782. The Company operates under The Companies (Guernsey) Law, 1994, as amended and until 15 December 2008 was also required to comply with conditions imposed under consent under The Control of Borrowing (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Ordinances 1959 to 1989 (“COBO”). Following the introduction of a new fund regime in Guernsey on 15 December 2008, the Company as an existing closed-ended fund was automatically deemed to have been granted an authorisation declaration in accordance with section 8 of the Protection of Investors (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 1987, as amended, and rule 6.02 of the Authorised
Closed-ended Investment Scheme Rules 2008 (the “2008 Rules”) on the same day as the Company obtained consent under COBO.

The Company’s management and administration takes place in Guernsey and the Company has been granted exemption from income tax within Guernsey by the Administrator of Income Tax. It is the intention of the directors to continue to operate the Company so that each year this tax-exempt status is maintained.

Business Line
Engaged in close-ended investment
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAFFERY CHAMPNESS
IPO date
2/23/2005
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
La Charroterie, Mill Court
Anson Place
City province or state postal code
GY1 1EJ, ST PETER PORT
Phone: +44 1481 726 014
Fax: +44 1481 711 594
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.closeam.com