CMP-CIMENTOS DE MACEIRA E PATAIAS SA

CMP-CIMENTOS DE MACEIRA E PATAIAS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CMP-Cimentos Maceira E Pataias, S.A is a Portuguese private company primarily engaged in the manufacturing of cement and paper bags for use in the packaging industry. These cements are produced in its production plants located in Secil-Outao, Cibra-Pataias and Maceira-Liz. The company, which was incorporated in the year 1992, has its registered main office located in Maceira Liz, Portugal.
CMP-Cimentos Maceira E Pataias is a member of the European Federation of Multiwall Paper Sack Manufacturers, an association between the European manufacturers of multiwall paper sack manufacturers for the promotion and development of the paper sack industry in Europe.
CMP-Cimentos Maceira E Pataias’ global ultimate owner is Sociedade De Investimento E Gestao, SGPS, SA Semapa, a company engaged in the production, sale and distribution of cement.
Business Summary
The main activity of the company is the fabrication of Cement , Cement additives , Concrete , Concrete additives , Cement admixtures , Concrete admixtures , Super Plasticizer , Waterproofing , Accelerating Admixture , Anti-Freeze Admixture , Concrete Retarding Admixture
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
A CMP Cimentos Maceira e Pataias, S.A. (adiante designada apenas por CMP ou Empresa), com sede
em Maceira-Liz, e uma sociedade anonima constituida em 1 de Julho de 1992 e tem por principal objecto social a fabricacao de cimento e sacos de papel. A CMP celebrou em 1994 com a SECIL – Companhia Geral de Cal e Cimento, S.A. (Secil), seu principal accionista, um contrato de gestao e comercializacao, com o objectivo de garantir uma gestao integrada de ambas as empresas, nos dominios industrial, economico e financeiro.
Business Line
Manufacturer of cement and paper bags for use in the packaging industry
Subsidiary
SECIL – COMPANHIA GERAL DE CAL E CIMENTO, S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Apt 28
Maceira Do Liz Maceira Lra
City province or state postal code
2405-019, LEIRIA LEIRIA
Phone: +351 244 779 900
Fax: +351 244 777 533
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.secil.pt