CO-TECH COPPER FOIL CORP.

CO-TECH COPPER FOIL CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Co-Tech Copper Foil Corporation is Taiwan-based electrolytic copper foil provider. The company manufactures copper foil for printed circuit board and Copper Clad Laminate industries. Its products are mainly applied to the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs). Its products include 12, 10, 9, and 8 micron foils which finds application in the HDI and lithium battery markets. It has its headquarters in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company was incorporated in May 1998 based upon the Corporation Law of the Republic of China, with an authorized capital in the amount of two billion New Taiwan Dollars, equivalent to 65 million US Dollars. Major founders included Raymond Soong, James Chan, Jason Lok, and Grant Jiang. Its mission is to provide a full range of quality copper foil to the downstreamers of printed circuit board industry, together with its ardent and efficient customer services.
The company obtained 100% of its total revenue from its electrolytic copper foil business in 2006. It distributes its products in the domestic market and to overseas markets, including the rest of Asia and the Americas. In 2006, approximately 61% and 39% of the company’s total revenue was from the rest of Asia and Taiwan, respectively.
Business Summary
The Company is a Taiwan-based electrolytic copper foil provider. The Company’s products are mainly applied to the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs).
Description and history
Company is Taiwan-based electrolytic copper foil provider. The Company’s products are mainly applied to the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs). During the year ended December 31, 2006, the Company obtained 100% of total revenue from electrolytic copper foil business. The Company distributes products in the domestic market and to overseas markets, including the rest of Asia and the Americas. In 2006, approximately 61% and 39% of the Company’s total revenue was from the rest of Asia and Taiwan, respectively. The Company is headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan.

History:

2007’s
Listed company at over-the-counter market

2006’s
Obtained ISO14001:2004 certificate
Sustainable Development Awards No.1
Green Environmental Safe Awards

2005’s
Invented and mass Produced Halogen Free Copper Foil
Invented and mass produced Lead Free Copper Foil

2004’s
Invented and mass produced Microwave Copper Foil; World Supplier and the only Supplier in Taiwan
Obtained Patent in Taiwan Patent NO:199216
Obtained Patent in China Patent NO:184828

2003’s
Mass production in 1/3oz(12u) with leading technology.

2002’s
Mass production begins in Production Base II in DouLiou.
Customer service and warehouse in ShenZhen.

2000’s
Mass Production Begins in Production Base I in DouLiou.
ISO-9001/ISO-14001

Founded by Raymond Soong, James Chan, Jason Lok, and Grant Jiang

Business Line
Manufactures copper foil
Subsidiary
CO- TECH COPPER FOIL (BVI) INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/7/2007
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
14th Floor
760, Bade Road, Section 4
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 6615 8899
Fax: +886 02 6615 5588
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.co-tech.com