COASTAL CONTRACTS BERHAD

COASTAL CONTRACTS BERHAD

Previous company name
OCEAN CONTRACTS SDN BHD
Name change date
4/19/2001
Company Overview
Coastal Contracts Berhad is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of management services to its subsidiaries which is involved in the fabrication and sale of offshore support and marine transportation vessels, provisions of tugboat and barge transportation, provision of ship repairs and maintenance services, provision of bareboat chartering and leasing services, provision of vessel chartering and towing services. Other activities of the company include equipment hiring services, property letting and sub-contract services. The company was incorporated as Ocean Contracts Sdn Bhd in June 2000. Its registered byusiness office is based in Sandakan, Malaysia. Coastal Contracts is a public company listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the symbol CTAL.
The company operates in two business segments: Vessels manufacturing and repairing services segment, which fabricates and sells marine transportation vessels, as well as provides ship repairs and maintenance services; and Vessels chartering and equipment hire segment, which offers vessels transportation and equipment hiring services. Its operations are based in Malaysia and Indonesia.
Business Summary
Coastal Contracts is principally an investment holding company with its subsidiaries involved in the fabrication and sale of marine transportation vessels, particularly tugboats and barges, the provision of repairing and maintenance services for boats, ships and other small and medium sized vessels, tugboat and barge chartering and property letting.
Description and history
Coastal was incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965 on 21 June 2000 as a private limited company under the name of Ocean Contracts Sdn Bhd. On 4 December 2000, the company was converted to a public limited company and assumed its current name on 19 April 2001. It is principally an investment holding company with its subsidiaries involved in the fabrication and sale of marine transportation vessels, particularly tugboats and barges, the provision of repairing and maintenance services for boats, ships and other small and medium sized vessels, tugboat and barge chartering and property letting.

The history of the Coastal Group dates back to the early 1990s when the pricipal founder Ng Chin Heng ventured and expanded into vessel manufacturing and repair from its chartering business. Today, the Group operates from its shipyard in Seguntor, Sandakan carrying out vessel manufacturing and repair works. Coastal’s clientele includes local as well as international customers, mainly from Indonesia.

Incorporated as Ocean Contracts Sdn Bhd

Business Line
An investment holding company engaged in the provision of management services to its subsidiaries which is involved in the fabrication and sale of offshore support and marine transportation vessels, provisions of tugboat and barge transportation, provision of ship repairs and maintenance services, provision of bareboat chartering and leasing services, provision of vessel chartering and towing services
Subsidiary
ASIAPRIDE SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/13/2003
US SIC Code
3731
Company Address
Block G, Lot 3B
259, Bandar Leila W.D.T.
City province or state postal code
90009, SANDAKAN
Phone: +60 89 616 263
Fax: +60 89 616 654
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.coastalcontracts.com