COATS HOLDINGS LTD

COATS HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name
COATS LTD
Name change date
7/1/2004
Company Overview
Coats Holdings Limited is a formerly publicly quoted holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture, processing, and distribution of sewing thread for industrial and domestic use. The company has its registered office located in Uxbridge, the United Kingdom. It was founded in the year 1755 by James and Patrick Clark.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Coats PLC, the world’s largest manufacturer of industrial sewing thread and consumer needlecraft products.
The company holds and manages the following subsidiaries: Coats (VH) Limited, Coats Finance Co. Limited, Coats Invers S.L., Coats Patons Limited, Coats Property Management Limited, Patons Limited, Tootal Thread Limited, Youghal Carpet (Yarns) Limited, Allied Compton (Iran) Limited, Coats Egypt, Coats Maroc SA, Coats Pensions Trustee Limited, Coats Shelfco (RPT) Limited, Palinode Properties Limited, St. James Nominees Limited, Textile Pensions Properties Limited, Textile Pensions Trust Limited, Toofal Limited, Coats Shelfco (VG) Limited, Coats (UK) Limited, and Trutex Limited.
The company’s subsidiaries manufactures textile products that include industrial sewing and embroidery threads, specialty threads, zip fasteners and trim, and craft threads among other products. Its wide product range delivers solutions for different applications from jeans, apparels and trainers to car air bags and bullet-proof vests. It also focuses its efforts on the needs of various industries such as footwear, mattress and quilting, automotive, outdoor and camping goods, furniture, filtration, and others. Its products include women’s coats, lab coats, leather coats, women’s leather coats, winter coats, fur coats, construction equipment, jacket, leather jacket, motorcycle jacket, outer wear, women’s dresses, garment bag, and shoes.
Coats Holdings Limited is present in the United Kingdom and abroad. Its business operations outside the United Kingdom principally include North America, Canada, South America, Europe, Africa, the Far East, Australia, and New Zealand.
Business Summary
The principal activities of Coats Holdings Ltd are the manufacture, processing and distribution of sewing thread for industrial and domestic use.
Description and history
The principal activities of Coats Holdings Ltd are the manufacture, processing and distribution of sewing thread for industrial and domestic use.

History
Coats Viyella is a worldwide company operating in five major sectors.
Thread: manufactures and distributes sewing thread, hand knitting and consumer craft products, and is the second largest zip manufacturer in the world (Astra, Anchor, Coats).
Clothing: designs, manufactures and sources garments (Berghaus, Van Heusen, Peter England).
Home Furnishings: designs, manufactures and sources household textiles (Dorma, Chortex).
Fashion Retail: designs, manufactures and sources The Jaeger and Viyella retail chains.
Precision Engineering: designs and manufactures components in die cast metals, molded magnets and plastics (DynacAst, Flexmag).

ACQUISITION AND RE-REGISTRATION AS PRIVATE COMPANY:
2003 was a year of substantial change in both the corporate and operating structure of the Group. Following the unconditional recommended cash offer on 7 April 2003, the acquisition of the ordinary shares of the company by Coats Holdings plc (formerly Avenue Acquisition plc) was completed on 20 June 2003. The ordinary shares delisted from London Stock Exchange and on 3 November 2003, the company subsequently received permission to re-register the Group as a private company, Coats Ltd, whilst maintaining the listing of their preference shares.

CHANGE OF NAME:
Coats Ltd announces that following the passing of a Special Resolution, the name of the Company has today, 1 July 2004, changed to Coats Holdings Ltd.

ACQUISITION:
On 4 May 2005, the Board of Coats Holdings Ltd announces that an offer has been made today by Coats International plc to
acquire all the issued 4.9 per cent cumulative preference shares of GBP1.00 nominal value each in Coats (the ‘Coats Preference Shares’). Both Coats and Coats International are wholly owned subsidiaries of Coats plc. Coats
International is currently a non-trading company.

DE-LISITNG:
Coats Holdings Ltd announces that the cancellation of listing and trading of the Coats Preference Shares has become effective from 29 June 2005.

Following the close of the successful offer by Coats International plc, on 27 May 2005 Coats Holdings Ltd applied to delist its 4.9 per cent cumulative preference shares from the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to cancel trading on the London Stock Exchange’s market for listed securities.

On the same date, Coats International plc announced the exercise of the drag-along right contained in article 53B of the CHL Articles of Association, which became effective on 17 June 2005, resulting in its acquisition of all of the remaining issued Preference Shares.

The listing and trading of the Preference Shares have now been cancelled with effect from 29 June 2005.

Founded by James and Patrick Clark

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture, processing, and distribution of sewing thread
Subsidiary
COATS CANADA INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
6/25/1968
US SIC Code
2284
Company Address
STOCKLEY PARK
1, THE SQUARE
City province or state postal code
UB11 1TD, UXBRIDGE
Phone: +44 208 210 5000
Fax: +44 208 210 5030
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.coats-viyella.com