COATS PATONS LIMITED

COATS PATONS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Coats Patons Limited, with registered office located in Glasgow, United Kingdom, is a private limited intermediate holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture, processing and distribution of thread for domestic and industrial use, fashionwear, knitwear and garments, and other textiles. The company was incorporated in December 1960.
Coats Patons provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
Coats Patons Limited is a subsidiary of Coats PLC, the world’s largest sewing thread and needlecraft supplies manufacturer, processor, and distributor. Coats makes and sells thread, yarn, filters, specialty textiles and related goods with brands such as Dual Duty Plus, Red Heart, TLC, Anchor, J & P Coats, South Maid, Susan Bates, and Aunt Lydia.
Coats Patons Limited is also part of Guinness Peat Group Public Limited Company, an investment holding company with a diversified range of strategic interests in a number of businesses, mainly in Europe and Australasia. It has investments in various sectors including financial services, thread manufacture, foodstuff manufacture and building services. .
Business Summary
Coats Patons plc is a holding company and the principal activities of its subsidiary undertakings are the manufacture, processing and distribution of thread for industrial and domestic use, fashionwear and garments, yarns and fabrics, precision engineering products.
Description and history
Coats Patons plc is a holding company and the principal activities of its subsidiary undertakings are the manufacture, processing and distribution of thread for industrial and domestic use, fashionwear and garments, yarns and fabrics, handknittings and precision engineering products.

MERGER AND ACQUISITION:

Coats Patons Ltd was trading as J & P Coats Ltd throughout the first half of the 20th century, expanding by acquiring controlling interests in several other textile companies. In 1960, following the takeover of Patons & Baldwins Ltd, the company became known as J & P Coats, Paton amp;& Baldwin Ltd. In 1965, they acquired a controlling interest in the Pasolds group, which included ‘Ladybird’ children’s wear, ‘Donbros’ knitwear, and ‘Chilprufe’ garments. In 1967, they acquired both Dynacast Precision Engineering and Jaeger fashions. In June 1967, the company became known as Coats Patons Ltd. In 1967, Coats Patons Ltd amalgamated with Vantona Viyella to form Coats Viyella plc, a company registered in Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, which became Coats plc in 2001 and changed to Coats Holdings Ltd on 1 July 2004.

Business Line
Intermediate holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture, processing and distribution of thread for domestic and industrial use, fashionwear, knitwear and garments, and other textiles
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
2284
Company Address
PACIFIC HOUSE, SECOND FLOOR
70, WELLINGTON ST
City province or state postal code
G2 6UB, GLASGOW
Phone: +44 1412218711
Fax: +44 1412482512
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: