COBURG GROUP PLC

COBURG GROUP PLC

Previous company name
LANGDONS FOODS PLC
Name change date
7/8/1999
Company Overview
Coburg Group PLC is involved in the sourcing, roasting and distribution of coffee beans, the grinding and marketing of country originals and blended ground coffees and the sourcing, preparation and distribution of single estate and blended teas. The company sells its products mainly to delicatessens and to other companies in the catering and food distribution sectors. The company was incorporated on August 1994. The company was formerly known as Langdons Foods PLC.
Coburg Group PLC was first established to take ownership and add value to Langdons (Coffee and Tea) Limited. Over the years, a number of businesses have been acquired – Caf d’Or Limited, Jubilee Coffee Limited, Capital Coffee Limited, CK Coffee Limited, and G&M Rizzi Coffee Company Limited. Further the rights to the Ashbys name were acquired for UK Foodservice.
During 2004 and 2005, while CK Coffee Limited remains as a separate Group operation as a a distributor of coffee in the Southampton area, all other operations have been consolidated at Woolwich under a single operational trading company – Coburg Coffee Company Limited. The company’s subsidiaries are Coburg Coffee Company Limited and CK Coffee Limited.
Coburg Group PLC makes and markets tea and roasted coffee throughout the UK under several brands including Langdon’s, Rizzi, Citifilter, and Ashby’s Tea & Coffee. The company has consolidated Rizzi’s manufacturing operation into Coburg’s refurbished plant at Woolwich. The company’s primary customers are the catering and food distribution sectors and delicatessens.
Coburg Group PLC aims to own a portfolio of businesses to which it can add value through the application of superior management, superior technology and superior marketing.
On 25 April 2006, the Directors of Coburg Group PLC announced that they completed the acquisition of the stock, fixed assets and goodwill of Aroma Coffee Limited on April 21, 2006.
Coburg Group PLC is a public limited company. The company’s head office is located in Woolwich, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group are roasting, packing and distribution of coffee beans and the blending, packing and distribution of tea.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group are roasting, packing and distribution of coffee beans and the blending, packing and distribution of tea. The principal customers of the Group were the catering and food distribution sectors.

The Company was first established to take ownership and add value to Langdons (Coffee and Tea) Ltd. Over the years, a number of businesses have been acquired such as Cafй d Or Ltd, Jubilee Coffee Ltd, Capital Coffee Limited, CK Coffee Ltd* and G&M Rizzi Coffee Company Ltd. Further the rights to the Ashbys name were acquired for UK Foodservice.

During 2004 and 2005, while CK Coffee Ltd remains as a separate Group operation as a a distributor of coffee in the Southampton area, all other operations have been consolidated at Woolwich under a single operational trading company Coburg Coffee Company Ltd.

History
The Company was incorporated on 8 July 1999 and its share are listed onto London Stock Exchange on 25 September 2002.

Formerly known as Langdons Foods PLC

Business Line
Sourcing, roasting and distribution of coffee beans, the grinding and marketing of country originals and blended ground coffees and the sourcing, preparation and distribution of single estate and blended teas
Subsidiary
C.K. COFFEE LIMITED
Advisor
HORWATH CLARK WHITEHILL LLP
IPO date
9/25/2002
US SIC Code
2095
Company Address
HARRINGTON WAY, UNIT 3
WARSPITE ROAD
City province or state postal code
SE18 5NU, WOOLWICH
Phone: +44 20 8317 0103
Fax: +44 (0)845 355 3380
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.coburg-group.com