COCA COLA BOTTLING CO CONSOLIDATED

COCA COLA BOTTLING CO CONSOLIDATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated is a quoted public company engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of non-alcoholic beverages principally in the United States and other countries abroad. The company was founded in 1902 by J.B. Harrison, a young entrepreneur from Chattanooga. The company’s headquarters is located in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA.
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. serves as the second largest Coca-Cola bottler in the United States. It manufactures and sells non-alcoholic beverages, primarily products of The Coca-Cola Company, in Atlanta, Georgia. The company also distributes several other beverage brands. The company’s product range includes carbonated soft drinks, bottled water, teas, juices, sports drinks and energy products. The company operates in portions of 11 states, principally in the southeastern region of the United States.
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. sells a wide variety of soft drink products, including Coca-Cola classic, diet Coke, Sprite, diet Sprite, Mello Yello, Dr Pepper and diet Dr Pepper, Mr Pibb, Fresca, Fruitopia, Sundrop, PowerADE, Minute Maid flavored soft drinks, a wide variety of Minute Maid juices and Dasani.
In 2000, Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated became the first bottler in the world to produce and sell Dasani, The Coca-Cola Company’s refreshing new purified bottled water.
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. hold bottling rights from The Coca-Cola Company and other beverage companies covering the majority of North Carolina and portions of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia. The company is also a partner with The Coca-Cola Company in Piedmont Coca-Cola Bottling Partnership (“Piedmont”), a partnership that operates additional bottling territory in portions of North Carolina and South Carolina.
Business Summary
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated produces, markets and distributes nonalcoholic beverages, primarily products of The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta, Georgia (The Coca-Cola Company). The Coca-Cola Company owns approximately 27.1% interest in the Company. The Company holds Cola Beverage Agreements and Allied Beverage Agreements under which it produces, distributes and markets, in certain regions, sparkling beverage products of The Coca-Cola Company. The Company also holds Still Beverage Agreements under which it distributes and markets in certain regions still beverages of The Coca-Cola Company, such as POWERade, vitaminwater and Minute Maid Juices To Go and produces, distributes and markets Dasani water products. It holds agreements to produce and market Dr Pepper in some of its regions. The Company also distributes and markets various other products, including Monster Energy products, Cinnabon Premium Coffee Lattes and Sundrop.
Description and history
Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated, incorporated in 1980, produces, markets and distributes nonalcoholic beverages, primarily products of The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta, Georgia (The Coca-Cola Company). The Coca-Cola Company owns approximately 27.1% interest in the Company. The Company holds Cola Beverage Agreements and Allied Beverage Agreements under which it produces, distributes and markets, in certain regions, sparkling beverage products of The Coca-Cola Company. The Company also holds Still Beverage Agreements under which it distributes and markets in certain regions still beverages of The Coca-Cola Company, such as POWERade, vitaminwater and Minute Maid Juices To Go and produces, distributes and markets Dasani water products.

The Company holds agreements to produce and market Dr Pepper in some of its regions. The Company also distributes and markets various other products, including Monster Energy products, Cinnabon Premium Coffee Lattes and Sundrop, in one or more of the Company’s regions under agreements with the companies that hold and license the use of their trademarks for these beverages. In addition, it also produces beverages for other Coca-Cola bottlers. The Company’s principal sparkling beverage is Coca-Cola. In total, products of The Coca-Cola Company accounted for approximately 88% f the Company’s bottle/can volume to retail customers during the fiscal year ended January 3, 2010 (fiscal 2009).

The Company offers a range of flavors designed to meet the demands of the Company’s consumers. The main packaging materials for the Company’s beverages are plastic bottles and aluminum cans. In addition, the Company provides restaurants and other immediate consumption outlets with fountain products (post-mix). Fountain products are dispensed through equipment that mixes the fountain syrup with carbonated or still water, enabling fountain retailers to sell finished products to consumers in cups or glasses. Te Company develops and markets and distributes certain products, which it owns. These products include Country Breeze tea, diet Country Breeze tea and Tum-E Yummies, a vitamin C enhanced flavored drink. Tum-E Yummies is distributed nationally by Coca-Cola Enterprises Inc. and certain other Coca-Cola franchise bottlers.

Founded by J.B. Harrison, a young entrepreneur from Chattanooga

Business Line
Engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of non-alcoholic beverages principally in the United States and other countries abroad
Subsidiary
BYB BRANDS, INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2086
Company Address
4100, Coca-Cola Plaza

City province or state postal code
28211, CHARLOTTE, NC
Phone: +1 704 551 4400
Fax: +1 704 551 4646
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.cokeconsolidated.com