COCOA PROCESSING COMPANY LIMITED

COCOA PROCESSING COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cocoa Processing Company Limited is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the processing, manufacture and marketing of cocoa and its related products. It was incorporated in November of 1981. The company operates from its registered business headquarters located in Tema, Ghana. It is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Ghana Cocoa Board which also acts as its major shareholder. Cocoa Processing Company is listed on the Ghana Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CPC.
The company operates two factories, namely The Cocoa Factory and The Confectionery Factory. The Cocoa Factory processes raw cocoa beans into semi-finished products such as cocoa liquor, butter, natural/alkalized cake/powder. The Confectionery Factory caters the production of Golden Tree chocolate bars, couverture, pebbles, VITACO and ALLTIME drinking chocolate powder, ChocoDelight, ChocoBake and Royale natural cocoa powder.
Among its product portfolio are cocoa butter, cocoa liquor, cocoa cake, cocoa powder and confectionery. These are available in various distribution outlets in regions such as Greater Accra, Eastern Ghana, Ashanti, Western Ghana, Central Ghana, and Brong Ahafo.
Business Summary
The Company, whose main objective is to process cocoa beans by adding value to them, comprises two factories, namely the Cocoa Factory and the Confectionery Factory.
Description and history
The Company is based in Tema, near Accra in Ghana. It was incorporated on 27 November 1981 as a Limited Liability Company.

The Company, whose main objective is to process cocoa beans by adding value to them, comprises two factories, namely The Cocoa Factory and The Confectionery Factory.

The Company was listed on Ghana Stock Exchange on February 14th. 2003.

The former processes raw cocoa beans into semi-finished products – cocoa liquor, butter, natural/alkalized cake or powder while the Confectionery Factory manufactures the Golden Tree chocolate bars, couverture, pebbles(chocolate coated peanut), VITACO and ALLTIME drinking chocolate Powder, ChocoDelight (Chocolate spread), ChocoBake and Royale natural cocoa powder. The Company’s factories process only the choicest premium Ghana cocoa beans without any blending, probably the only factory in the world which can make such a claim.
Through intensive research and product development, the Company turns out products, which meet international quality standards and also consumer satisfaction.
To this end, the Company opens its doors to entrepreneurs interested in working with it to develop a specific chocolate product for any particular market segment. In the year 2002 the Company’s position as one of the world’s best chocolate producers was re-confirmed at the Monde Selection Competition held in Paris, France. At this Competition all the seven brands of chocolate and ALLTIME Drinking chocolate powder presented won gold medals on account of their distinctive quality.
The Company supports educational programmes in Ghana. The Company has established a GHC 500million-Endowment Fund to assist in equipping the distressed laboratories of the Science Faculties of the universities in Ghana. The Company is currently engaged in an expansion programme which is aimed at increasing its cocoa throughout capacity from the original 25,000 metric tonnes per annum to 65,000 metric tonnes per annum. The expansion programme is in two phases. Phase One which involved the construction of a new state-of-the-art factory with a capacity to process 30,000 metric tonnes of cocoa beans into cocoa liquor was complete and was commissioned in November 2005 by His Excellency John Agyekum Kufour, the President of the Republic of Ghana.
The factory is currently in operation and producing high quality liquor.
Phase Two of the programme entails the rehabilitation of the existing factory into a modern factory with an increased capacity capable of processing 35,000 metric tonnes of cocoa beans into cocoa butter cake and powder. The rehabilitation is on-going and is expected to be completed by the end of 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the processing, manufacture and marketing of cocoa and its related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DARKO,SARPONG AND CO.
IPO date
2/14/2003
US SIC Code
2066
Company Address
COCOA PROCESSING ROAD,
HEAVY INDUSTRIAL AREA,
City province or state postal code

Phone: +233 22-202914
Fax: +233 22-206657
Country address: GHANA
Website url: www.goldentreeghana.com