CODAN LIMITED

CODAN LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Codan Limited is an Australian-based publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Stock Exchange. The company is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and sale of communications of equipment, printed circuit boards and electronic equipment for the broadcast industry. Since its establishment in 1959, Codan has been providing customers with communications products that are renowned for their quality, reliability and performance in the most extreme environments.
The company operates through two business segments: the communications equipment segment, which includes design, development, manufacture and marketing of communications equipment, and the other segment, which includes manufacture and marketing of printed circuit boards, as well as the manufacture of electronic equipment for the broadcast industry.
Codan is a Defence-recognized supplier and offers complete HF communication solutions to cover all modern military requirements through its industry leading HF manpack, the 2110M, which is a frequency hopping transceiver suitable for backpack, vehicle and base station applications. In addition, the company also offers a full complement of antennae, battery chargers (AC, DC, solar and hand crank), data accessories and integration kits.
In addition, the company provides a wide range of customer services, which include installation and commissioning of equipment, systems integration, maintenance, and the provision of spare parts worldwide. Headquartered in Newton, Australia, Codan has offices in the United States, the United Kingdom, China and India.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are design, manufacture and marketing of a diversified product range for the international high frequency radio, satellite and terrestrial microwave communications markets and for TV broadcasting. The Company also manufactures printed circuit boards for customers in Australia and New Zealand.
Description and history
Since 1959, the Company has been providing customers in rugged and remote areas with reliable communications equipment. Today, the Company designs and builds High Frequency (HF) Radio, Satellite, and Microwave Links products and supplies them to over 150 countries worldwide. Its products are renowned for their quality, reliability and performance in the most extreme environments. This commitment to quality and reliability above the market norm has enabled the Company to offer an industry-leading three year warranty. More than 84 per cent of the Company’s equipment is exported from Australia, and to support this market a highly responsive global service network has been developed. The Company’s principal activities are design, development, manufacture and marketing of communications equipment, electronic equipment used for the broadcast industry and the manufacture of printed circuit boards and general electronic equipment.

The Company is a company incorporated and domiciled in Australia. The Company registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on July 1, 1959 and its shares have been listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 27, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, manufacture and sale of communications of equipment, printed circuit boards and electronic equipment for the broadcast industry
Subsidiary
CODAN (QLD) PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
11/27/2003
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
81, Graves Street

City province or state postal code
5074, NEWTON
Phone: +61 8 8305 0311
Fax: +61 8 8305 0411
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.codan.com.au