CODEBANK LIMITED

CODEBANK LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The Company are mainly engaged in the design, development and implementation of Internet Technology solutions to enable governmental departments, statutory vodies, business entities in different industries, education institutions and telecommunication carriers to integrate the technologies into their operations.
Description and history
The Group was established since 1997 and their company was successfully listed on the Growth Enterprise Market on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 21 December 2001.

The Company are mainly engaged in the design, development and implementation of Internet Technology solutions to enable governmental departments, statutory vodies, business entities in different industries, education institutions and telecommunication carriers to integrate the technologies into their operations.


The Exchange hereby announces that with effect from 9:30 a.m. on 27 January 2005, the listing of the shares of the Company will be cancelled pursuant to Rule 9.14 of the GEM Listing Rules. By the end of the Deadline mentioned below, the Company has failed to submit a valid resumption proposal. Therefore, the Exchange will cancel the listing of the Company’s shares
in accordance with the Rule 9.14 of the GEM Listing Rules.(WWW.HKEX.COM.HK)

Market participants are requested to note that listing of the shares of Codebank Limited (the ‘Company’) (stock code: 8162) will be cancelled with effect from 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, 27/01/2005.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/31/2001
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Island Place, Island Place Tower, 28th Floor, unit 2801-2805
510, King’s Road
City province or state postal code
NORTH POINT
Phone: 2762 7833
Fax: 2762 7097
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.code-bank.com