COFFEE REPUBLIC PLC

COFFEE REPUBLIC PLC

Previous company name
ARION PROPERTIES PLC
Name change date
10/14/1997
Company Overview
Coffee Republic PLC, with headquarters in London, is a business enterprise that operates a coffee shop franchise chain in the United Kingdom. The company was established by Bobby and Sahar Hashemi in 1995, a brother and sister team. However, in October 2006 Bobby Hashemi was ousted from the company due to a shareholder revolt.
Coffee Republic PLC operates more than 90 coffee shop outlets, mostly in London and the southeast of England. The company also has branches in Worcester, Birmingham, Chester and Manchester. It once owned a higher number of coffee shop outlets across the United Kingdom but a number of these were sold to other operators such as Starbucks and Caffe Nero due to Coffee Republic making large losses and there was an unsuccessful bid for Coffee Republic by Caffe Nero in 2002. However, Coffee Republic is still a leading brand in the UK coffee market, receiving wide consumer recognition and acclaim in national publications and independent market surveys.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the operation, both directly and through franchising, of speciality espresso and deli bars.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the operation, both directly and through franchising, of speciality espresso and deli bars.

History
The Company was incorporated on 18 May 1990. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 14 November 2002.

The Company was founded by Bobby and Sahar Hashemi, a brother and sister team. Unable to find in London the delicious quality and wide choice of the espresso-based coffee drinks they had experienced in New York coffee bars, they decided to open their first coffee bar in London’s fashionable South Molton street.

Since then the Company has owned bars all across the UK from Manchester to Brighton and Birmingham to Bluewater.

Delisted
The Company is no longer meeting listing conditions and delisted on London Stock Exchange with effect from 17 December 2009.

Formed by Bobby and Sahar Hashemi, a brother and sister team

Business Line
A business enterprise that operates a coffee shop franchise chain in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
COFFEE REPUBLIC PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
11/14/2002
US SIC Code
5813
Company Address
Festival Square
50, Lothian Road
City province or state postal code
EH3 9WJ, EDINBURGH
Phone: +44 207 940 1750
Fax: +44 207 407 6354
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.coffeerepublic.co.uk