COHORT PLC

COHORT PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cohort PLC, with head office based in Henley-on-Thames, United Kingdom, was established to capitalise on consolidation and organic growth opportunities in the defence technical services market. The company offers independent technical consultancy support services, primarily but not exclusively to the defence sector. The company was admitted to trading on AIM (Alternative Investments Market) in March 2006.
Cohort operates through its two trading subsidiaries, Systems Consultants Services Ltd (SCS) and MASS Consultants Ltd (MASS). Both are leading independent service providers, working for both the defence and wider government and industry clients.
The SCS was founded by Stanley Carter in 1992, which specialises in providing technical advisory services based on a combination of technical knowledge and practical experience. MASS, on the other hand, was formed in 1983 by four partners who, as colleagues at BAe Dynamics in Stevenage saw the opportunity to supply mathematical and associated scientific services (the origin of the MASS acronym) into the United Kingdom defence industry. MASS is an independent defence system house that delivers systems engineering as well as software and electronic engineering services and solutions. Cohort’s clients include the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), other UK government departments, NATO, major defence contractors and non-defence businesses.
Business Summary
The company is a holding company. The Company’s principal activity is providing independent technical consultancy support and services.
Description and history
The principal activity of the company is providing independent technical consultancy support and services. The Company provides comprehensive training support for the newly formed Permanent Joint Headquarters of the British armed forces at Northwood. The Company’s operation covers such diverse activities as developing scenarios and plans for exercises, developing computer-based simulations and providing experienced senior individuals (such as a former ambassador) to add realism as the scenario unfolds. The Company clients include UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), other UK government departments, NATO, major defence contractors and non-defence businesses.

HISTORY:

-On January 23, 2006, the Company was incorporated and on March 8, 2006 the Company’s shares were listed on the London Stock Exchange.
-On February 9, 2006, the Company acquired SCS in a share for share exchange.
-On April 30, 2006: Maiden results in line with expectations.
-On August1, 2006: The Company acquired MASS.
-On April 30, 2007 : First full year results in line with expectations.
-On 31 October 2007, the Group completed the acquisition of SEA by acquiring 100% of SEA’s issued share capital.

Established to capitalise on consolidation and organic growth opportunities in the defence technical services market

Business Line
Offers independent technical consultancy support services, primarily but not exclusively to the defence sector
Subsidiary
ABACUS E W CONSULTANCY LTD
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
3/8/2006
US SIC Code
8748
Company Address
Arlington House
1025, Arlington Business Park
City province or state postal code
RG7 4SA, THEALE
Phone: +44 118 909 0390
Fax: +44 118 909 0391
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.cohortplc.com