COLOR CHIPS (INDIA) LIMITED

COLOR CHIPS (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Color Chips (India) Limited is an Indian-based publicly quoted animation and graphics company engaged in 2D and 3D animation. The company was established in March of 1990, and has its registered head office located in Hyderabad, India. Its common stock is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol COLORCHIPS.
The company is known as India’s largest animation house, and a leading player in the field of 2D and 3D animation and feature syndication. It operates the largest 2D animation and training facility in India with more than 400 animation specialists.
The company has entered into an agreement with ETV Networks for airing the 2D animated television serial, Caper Town Cops. It also has entered into an agreement with Corbett Feature, US for marketing and promotion of cartoon strips and features of Corbett Features.
Color Chips is committed to leadership in animation and cartoon feature syndication.
Business Summary
The company is mainly engaged in in the activities of Investment in Shares, Loans and Advances, etc. The Company providing 2D and 3D animation and features syndication services.
Description and history
The company is mainly engaged in in the activities of Investment in Shares, Loans and Advances, etc. The Company providing 2D and 3D animation and features syndication services. The company was established in 19/3/1990, and its share was listed in bombay stock exchange

Business Line
Engaged in 2D and 3D animation
Subsidiary

Advisor
M.S.S.PRASAD & COMPANY
IPO date
8/13/1997
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
Plot No 16
Road No 5, Jubilee Hills
City province or state postal code
500 033, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40-23550268
Fax: +91 40-23559333
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.colorchipsindia.com