COLUMBUS GOLD CORPORATION

COLUMBUS GOLD CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Columbus Gold Corporation (formerly known as Purple Vein Resources, Ltd) is a gold exploration and development firm, whose main business is the acquisition and financing of precious metal mining projects. The company owns and operates 23 gold properties in Nevada as well as five silver and copper projects located in Arizona and Utah.
Moreover, Columbus Gold Corporation has strategic alliances with Portage Minerals Inc. and Cordex Exploration Co. in designing and initiating mineral exploration activities in other parts of the United States.
Columbus Gold Corporation was incorporated in 2003 with its head office in Vancouver, Canada. It trades under the symbol CGT on the Toronto Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in exploration and development of mineral properties.
Description and history
The Company is a gold exploration and development Company operating principally in Nevada. The Company has an experienced management group with a strong background in all aspects of the acquisition, exploration, development and financing of precious metal mining projects.

The Company was incorprated on 14 May 2003 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange in 24 May 2005.

Formerly known as Purple Vein Resources, Ltd

Business Line
Acquisition and financing of precious metal mining projects
Subsidiary
COLUMBUS GOLD (U.S.) CORPORATION
Advisor
DALE MATHESON CARR-HILTON LABONTE LLP
IPO date
5/24/2006
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 910
475, Howe Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2B3, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 689 2599
Fax: +1 604 689 3609
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.columbusgoldcorp.com