COMET RESOURCES LIMITED

COMET RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Comet Resources Limited, with registered business office in Perth, Western Australia, is a minerals exploration company with projects located in New South Wales and Western Australia. The company discovered and studied the Ravensthorpe Nickel Project, which is now part of a 2.7 billion dollar project being developed by BHP Billiton. The company was incorporated in July 1993.
Comet Resources has a number of projects that are in the process of evaluation. The company has cash assets of approximately USD 2.5 million, and 8.7 million Ferrowest shares and has approximately 69 million shares on issue. Comet’s projects include Charmed, Paradise, Devine, Jilbadji, Utopia, Yalgoo, and Prosperity. The Charmed Project is situated 520 km north of Perth in the Murchison district of Western Australia. This Project encompasses an area of more than 140 square kilometers and covers the entire Barlowerrie Greenstone Belt. The Paradise Project is located 300 km north of Perth and covers an area of approximately 140 square kilometers; and is considered to be prospective for gold and volcanogenic-hosted massive sulphide base metal mineralization. The Devine Project, which consists of one 70 block exploration license (approximately 140 square kilometers), is situated in the Dingo Range Greenstone Belt and is located approximately 90 kilometers northeast of Leinster. The Jilbadji Project is located approximately 50 kilometers southeast of Marvel Loch on the south eastern margin of the Parker Dome. An ultramafic unit with 20 kilometers of strike length lies within this project area. The Utopia Project is located approximately 125 kilometers east-southeast of Kalgoorlie and covers an area of more than 300 square kilometers. This Project has been joint ventured to Sipa Gold Ltd (Sipa). Comet owns 6 million shares in Prosperity and 2 million options. This share holding equates to approximately 20% of Prosperity issued capital.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is mineral exploration.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated and domiciled in Australia on July 5, 1993. The principal activities of the Company are mineral exploration and research and development of biotechnological products for the oil industry.
The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on March 2, 1994.

Business Line
A minerals exploration company with projects located in New South Wales and Western Australia
Subsidiary
ENVIRONMENTAL OIL SOLUTIONS PTY LTD
Advisor
STANTON PARTNERS CORPORATE PTY LTD
IPO date
3/2/1994
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Unit 2
23, Belgravia Street
City province or state postal code
6104, BELMONT, WA
Phone: +61 8 9475 7100
Fax: +61 8 9277 4147
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.cometres.com.au