COMET RIDGE LIMITED

COMET RIDGE LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Comet Ridge Limited, with registered business office in Mt. Pleasant, Western Australia, is engaged in oil and gas exploration in Australia and the US. The company was incorporated in 2003 with the initial strategy of identifying and capturing coal seam gas opportunities in the extensive coal deposits of Queensland and New South Wales. In mid 2005, the company reevaluated its strategy and has expanded its portfolio and areas of operation into the United States. The company acquired extensive land positions in Colorado and Washington and is now the operator of three project areas.
Comet Ridge focuses on commercializing large volumes of natural gas or coal seam gas (CSG) trapped in the extensive coal deposits of Queensland and New South Wales. The company was involved in the discovery of the Tipton West coal seam gas field in southern Queensland where gas reserves of more than 2 TCF have been identified. The company and its wholly owned US subsidiaries, Comet Ridge USA Inc. and St Helens Energy LLC, have participating interests in five Australian exploration permits and extensive leasehold positions over three significant project areas in the United States.
Comet Ridge’s international corporate office is located in Denver, Colorado. The company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is coal seam gas exploration.
Description and history
Comet Ridge Limited is an Australian energy company focused on commercialising large volumes of natural gas or coal seam gas (CSG) trapped in the extensive coal deposits of Queensland and New South Wales. Comet Ridge’s strategy is one of identifying and capturing coal seam gas opportunities that are close to infrastructure and markets and can be quickly proved and progressed towards production.

The Company is earning material interests in two of the most active and advanced project areas in Queensland and has a portfolio of exploration permits in both Queensland and New South Wales that are at an early stage of exploration.

The Company is involved in the commissioning of a multi well production pilot with Arrow Energy NL in southeast Queensland aimed at establishing gas reserves by 3rd quarter 2004. The intent and timing of the reserves certification is to support three gas sales Memoranda of Understanding totalling 10.2 Petajoules per year starting in 2006 and to provide a strong foundation for other current and on-going gas sales negotiations.

The Company was incorporated on August 23, 2003 and the Company shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on April 16, 2004. Comet Ridge Limited is a listed public company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

Incorporated with the initial strategy of identifying and capturing coal seam gas opportunities in the extensive coal deposits of Queensland and New South Wales

Business Line
Engaged in oil and gas exploration in Australia and the US
Subsidiary
CHARTWELL NZ PTY LTD
Advisor
JOHNSTON RORKE
IPO date
4/16/2004
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Level 1
283, Elizabeth Street
City province or state postal code
4000, BRISBANE, QLD
Phone: +61 7 3221 3661
Fax: +61 7 3221 3668
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.cometridge.com.au