COMET TRADE AND ENGINEERING WORKS CO. S.A.E

COMET TRADE AND ENGINEERING WORKS CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Comet Trade and Engineering Works Co. S.A.E is an Egyptian joint stock company engaged in the provision of engineering services. The company was incorporated in 1996 and has its registered head office located in Cairo, Egypt.
Comet Trade and Engineering’s principal activities include working in trading and engineering services, such as industrial, civil, electrical, and mechanical services. The company was listed on the Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges in June of 1999.
Business Summary
The company main activites are working in trading and Engineering services.
Description and history
Comet Trade and Engineering Works is an Egyptian joint stock company established according to the law no. 159 for year 1981 on 29/1/1996 and the company registered in the commercial registry no.293871 on 1/2/1996.
The company is listed in Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 16/06/1999, had a paid up capital 5,380,000 EGP and had 538,000 listed shares at par value 10.
The company became delisted from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges.

Business Line
Provision of engineering services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ISMAEL MOHAMED & MOHAMED ISMAEL & CO
IPO date
6/16/1999
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
105, Amr Abn El Khatab, Heliopolis

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 4175043
Fax: +20 4172841
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: