COMINAR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

COMINAR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust is an unincorporated closed-end investment trust that owns and manages a diverse portfolio of real estate properties. The company was incorporated in 1998 and has its registered head office located in Vanier, Canada.
Cominar is one of the largest commercial property owners and managers in the province of Quebec. The company’s real estate portfolio includes 205 office, retail, and industrial properties in the Quebec City, Montreal and Ottawa areas. In addition, it is one of the very few Canadian REITs where management and trustees hold more than 20 percent of outstanding units.
The company is committed to provides unitholders with growing tax-deferred cash distributions and to increase and maximize unit value through proactive management and the acquisition and development of income properties.
Cominar Real Estate Investment is a publicly held company that trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CUF.UN.
Business Summary
The Trust is an unincorporated closed-end investment trust which owns and manages a diverse portfolio of real estate properties in the Greater Quebec City Area.
Description and history
The Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust (the ‘Cominar REIT’) is an unincorporated closed-end investment trust established on March 31, 1998.

As a fully-integrated real estate organization, Cominar REIT owns and manages a diverse portfolio of real estate properties in the Greater Quebec City Area and has been engaged in the acquisition, development, renovation and leasing properties.

The Trust was formed on March 31, 1998 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 21, 1998.

Business Line
Owns and manages a diverse portfolio of real estate properties
Subsidiary
GREENARM CORPORATION
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
5/21/1998
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
455, Marais Street

City province or state postal code
G1M 3A2, QUEBEC CITY, QC
Phone: +1 418 681 8151
Fax: +1 418 681 2946
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.cominar.com