COMMERCE RESOURCES CORP.

COMMERCE RESOURCES CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Commerce Resources Corp. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and evaluation of mineral resource properties. The company was incorporated in 1999. It is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Commerce Resources has two advanced tantalum/niobium properties, the Fir and Verity, in Canada. Collectively known as the Blue River Tantalum/Niobium Project, the Verity and Fir are actually 300 kilometres north of Kamloops, in central British Columbia, and just 30 kilometres from the small town of Blue River.
The Fir carbonatite represented a grass-roots exploration target in 2001 and has since proven to be a major tantalum deposit. The Fir deposit is also host to an inferred resource of 6.74 million tonnes grading 203.1 grams per tonne and 1,047 grams per tonne Nb2O5. Ten kilometres north of the Fir deposit, Verity is host to an inferred resource of 3.06 million tonnes grading 196 grams per tonne tantalum and 646 grams per tonne niobium with phosphate credits, based on data from 30 holes, according to an independent geological report prepared for Commerce in 2001 (by James McCrea, P.Geo).
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in acquiring, exploring, developing and evaluating mineral resource properties, and either joint venturing or developing these properties further or disposing of them when the evaluation is completed.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in acquiring, exploring, developing and evaluating mineral resource properties, and either joint venturing or developing these properties further or disposing of them when the evaluation is completed. The Company was in the exploration stage and
had interests in properties located in British Columbia. The Company is considered to be a public, exploration and development company with a particular focus on tantalum and rare metal deposits with a potential for economic grades and large tonnages.

The Company was incorporated on May 19, 1999 under the Company Act of British Columbia.

The Company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange in Canada on August 24, 2001and also listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in Germany.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and evaluation of mineral resource properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
8/24/2001
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
Suite 1450
789, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 1H2, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 4842700
Fax: +1 604 6818240
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.commerceresources.com