COMMERCIAL BANK INTERNATIONAL P.S.C.

COMMERCIAL BANK INTERNATIONAL P.S.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Commercial Bank International P.S.C. is a publicly held company that operates as a commercial bank. The company was incorporated in January of 1991 and has its registered office located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Commercial Bank provides commercial and retail banking services, including current accounts, savings accounts, fixed deposit accounts, call deposit accounts, credit cards, car finance, personal loans, and housing loans. The company also offers overdrafts; short and medium term business loans for real estate, industrial projects, contracting, and commercial vehicles; margin trading for shares; and trade finance and remittance services.
The bank operates a network of 8 branches and a call center service for its customers.
Commercial Bank International aims to be one of the leading financial institutions in UAE through providing innovative banking products and services that exceed customer’s expectations.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is engaged in providing commercial banking solutions. The Bank operates in two main segments, namely retail and corporate banking. Its retail banking services include accounts, loans, credit cards and deposits. Its corporate products include corporate deposits, risk management, trade finance, home and equity mortgages, and a range of corporate loans, such as overdrafts, short and medium-term business loans, margin trading for shares, syndicated loans and other related products and services.
The Bank is a public shareholding company, by Emiriti Decree Number 5/91 on 28, April, 1991 issued by His Highness Sheikh Saqr Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, the Ruler of Ras Al Khaimah. As on 31, December, 2004, the Commercial Bank International P.S.C. Group comprises the Bank and its subsidiary, International Commercial Financial Brokerage Office L.L.C., Dubai. The Bank’ s ownership interest in the subsidiary is 97%.
The Bnak was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 2 April, 2002.

Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank
Subsidiary
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL BROKERAGE OFFICE LLC
Advisor

IPO date
4/1/2002
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
P.O. Box 4449

City province or state postal code
RAS-AL-KHAIMAH
Phone: 971 (4) 275 265
Fax: 971 (4) 279 038
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.cbiuae.com