COMMUNICATIONS FIJI LIMITED

COMMUNICATIONS FIJI LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Communications Fiji Limited (CFL) is a publicly quoted company, that through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the operation of commercial radio stations. The company was founded by Chairman Mr Hari Punja, Managing Director William Parkinson and Director Matt Wilson in 1983. It has its registered head office located in Suva, Fiji. The company’s common stock is listed on the Suva-based South Pacific Stock Exchange under the trading name CFM.
The company, owned and run by people of the Pacific, is known as the largest radio broadcasting company in the South Pacific, and the pioneer when it comes to the Internet via news portal website fijivillage.com and investment in wireless Internet provider Unwired Fiji.
CFL operates radio stations in Fiji and in Papua New Guinea. It operates three independent commercial stations FM 96, Navtarang, and Viti FM. FM 96 provides a 24 hour service broadcasting – a mix of music, news, sports and community information in English. FM 96 broadcasts on 96 MHz to an area which includes Pacific Harbor, Suva and the Rewa Delta area, Nadi, Lautoka and BA including most of Vanua Levu and other islands. The second station Navtarang also broadcasts 24 hours a day and provides similar programs to FM96 only in Hindi. It can be heard on 98.8 MHz in Suva and surrounding areas, Rakiraki and BA; 97.4 MHz in Lautoka and Nadi; and 101.6 MHz in Sigatoka and Vanua Levu. The company’s Fijian language radio station Viti FM Nai Matai is targeted at the older Fijian section of the market broadcasts 24 hours.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in commercial radio stations.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in commercial radio stations. It is incorporated in 1900 and quoted in South Pacific Stock Exchange on December 20, 2002 with authorized 5000 ordinary shares of $1each.

Founded by Chairman Mr Hari Punja, Managing Director William Parkinson and Director Matt Wilson

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of commercial radio stations
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST&YOUNG
IPO date
12/20/2002
US SIC Code
4832
Company Address

City province or state postal code
SUVA
Phone: +679 331 4766
Fax:
Country address: FIJI
Website url: www.fijivillage.com