COMMUNITY CAPITAL BANCSHARES, INC.

COMMUNITY CAPITAL BANCSHARES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Community Capital Bancshares, Inc. operates as the holding company for Albany Bank & Trust, N.A. and AB&T National Bank (collectively referred to as the Banks) that provide various banking services to individual and corporate customers. The company has its registered office located in Albany, Georgia. It was founded in 1998. The company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol ALBY.
The Banks’ deposit products include demand deposits, checking accounts, savings accounts, money market deposits, certificates of deposits, and individual retirement accounts. Its loan portfolio comprises commercial real estate loans; construction and development loans; residential real estate loans; commercial loans; and consumer loans, such as loans to individuals for personal, family, and household purposes, including secured and unsecured installment and term loans, home equity loans, and lines of credit. It also offers various nondeposit investment products, such as trust services, stocks, mutual funds, and annuities. In addition, the Bank provide automatic teller machine, visa check cards, direct deposit, travelers’ checks, cash management services, and courier services, as well as bank-by-mail, bank-by-telephone, Internet banking, wire transfer of funds, night depositories, and safe-deposit boxes services.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Community Capital Bancshares, Inc., through its subsidiaries, Albany Bank & Trust; and AB&T National Bank (banks), provides various banking services to individual and corporate customers in Dougherty and Lee Counties, Georgia, and in Houston and Lee Counties, Alabama. The banks offer various deposit services, including demand deposits, regular savings accounts, money market deposits, certificates of deposit, and individual retirement accounts. The company also offers other banking services, including automatic teller machine and MasterCard check cards, direct depos it, travelers’ checks, cash management services, courier service, bank-by-mail, bank-by-telephone, Internet banking, wire transfer of funds, night depositories, and safe-deposit boxes to commercial customers. Its primary lending functions include consumer loans to individuals and commercial loans to small- and medium-sized businesses and professional concerns. The company makes real estate-related loans, including construction loans for residential and commercial properties, and primary and secondary mortgage loans for the acquisition or improvement of personal residences. It also offers various nondeposit investment products, such as trust services, stocks, mutual funds, and annuities. In addition, the company makes investments primarily in obligations of the United States or obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, other taxable securities, and other obligations of states and municipalities. Community Capital Bancshares was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Albany, Georgia.

The Company s common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Capital Market under the symbol ‘ALBY’

Business Line
Operates as the holding company for Albany Bank & Trust, N.A. And AB&T National Bank (collectively referred to as the Banks) that provide various banking services to individual and corporate customers
Subsidiary
AB&T NATIONAL BANK.
Advisor

IPO date
3/16/1999
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
2815 Meredyth Drive

City province or state postal code
ALBANY,
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.comcapbankshares.com