COMPAGNIE DES CAOUTCHOUCS DE PADANG SA

COMPAGNIE DES CAOUTCHOUCS DE PADANG SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in France, operates as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in crop farming activities and other related agricultural operations. It is a privately held company established in the year 1911 and has its registered business address located in the city of Puteaux.
The company is involved in holding the securities of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing the management decisions of these firms. In addition, it is also responsible in the provision of a range of corporate services for its subsidiaries including the areas of financing, investment, legal affairs, tax affairs and other related services.
Business Summary
Compagnie des Caoutchoucs de Padang exploits concessions of Rubber plantations in Malaysia and holds an exstensive investment portfolio.
Description and history
Established in 1911, Compagnie des Caoutchoucs de Padang exploits concessions of Rubber plantations in Malaysia and holds an exstensive investment portfolio. The company major holdings are Financiere du Loch (14.68%); Safa Cameroun (7.93%) and Mines de Kali Sainte-Therese (7.96%).


Description in French
L’activite de la Compagnie des Caoutchoucs de Padang, societe du groupe Rivaud, s’articule autour de 2 secteurs :
– agricole : exploitation de plantations, notamment d’heveas, de palmiers, d’amandiers et de cafeiers en Malaisie ;
– financier : detention de participations minoritaires (aux cotes d’autres societes du groupe Rivaud) dans diverses societes
Le Groupe Bollore a rachete la Compagnie des Caoutchoucs de Padang en 1998. Au 28 fevrier 2002, le Groupe detient 99,3 % de la Compagnie du Cambodge, 98,69 % de la Compagnie des Caoutchoucs de Padang et 100 % de la Societe Financiere des Terres Rouges.
Fusion – Absorption de la societe companie des Caoutchoucs de Padang par la societe Compangie du Cambodge. Cette fusion signe par les representants des societes concernees en date du 17 juin 2002.
La societe COMPAGNIE DU CAMBODGE detient 79,07 % du capital de la societe
COMPAGNIE DES CAOUTCHOUCS DE PADANG, La societe COMPAGNIE DES CAOUTCHOUCS DE PADANG detient 5,97 % du capital de la societe COMPAGNIE DU CAMBODGE. Les societes COMPAGNIE DU CAMBODGE et COMPAGNIE DES CAOUTCHOUCS DE PADANG font toutes deux parties du groupe BOLLORE.
Business Line
Operates as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in crop farming activities and other related agricultural operations
Subsidiary

Advisor
CONSTANTIN ASSOCI–ôS
IPO date

US SIC Code
0191
Company Address
TOUR BOLLORE
31-32, QUAI DE DION BOUTON
City province or state postal code
92800, PUTEAUX
Phone: +33 1 46 96 44 33
Fax: +33 1 46 96 44 22
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: