COMPAGNIE DES IMMEUBLES DE LA PLAINE MONCEAU SA

COMPAGNIE DES IMMEUBLES DE LA PLAINE MONCEAU SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This privately-owned company operates as a property developer, administrator and investor. The company was established in 1898 and has its registered head office in Paris, France. It is the second largest real estate company.
The company operates residential and non-residential buildings in Paris and the surrounding region. It has a portfolio of 114 buildings, equaling approximately 680,000 square meters of space. The majority of its buildings are residential and situated in the Paris metropolitan area, the remainder being office and commercial properties. In addition to 55,000 square meters of office space, the company also controls approximately 4,000 apartments –40 percent of which were so-called ‘Haussmann’ apartments. The Haussmann-style buildings, constructed mainly in the second half of the 19th century, are among the Paris’ most expensive rental locations. Among the company’s other holdings has been a number of other prestigious buildings as well, some of which dated to the 17th century.
The company controls four subsidiaries: Parigest, SCI Ternes Opera, Fincosa, and SCI Paris St Michel. In 1997, it was bought by its rival SIMCO (Sociйtй d’Investissements Immobiliers et de Construction). SIMCO’s acquisition of the company gave it more than 50 Haussmann-era buildings and expanded its presence into nearly every one of Paris’s arrondissments.
Business Summary

Description and history
The company is a property developer, administrator and investor. During 1994 the Group Axa transferred a number of properties to the company and gained 97.2% control.At the extraordinary meeting of August 26,1997, Simco shareholders approved the takeover-merger project with retroactive effect from January 1, 1997, concerning the Compagnie des Immeubles de la Plaine Monceau on the basis of 5 CIPM shares for 2 SIMCO shares with effect from January 1, 1997.

Business Line
Operates as a property developer, administrator and investor
Subsidiary

Advisor
BEFEC MULQUIN & ASSOCIES/PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
21-23, Avenue Matignon

City province or state postal code
75008, PARIS
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: