COMPANHIA BRASILIANA DE ENERGIA

COMPANHIA BRASILIANA DE ENERGIA

Previous company name
ENERGIA PAULISTA PARTICIPACOES S.A.
Name change date
10/31/2006
Company Overview
Energia Paulista Participaзoes S.A. is a Brazilian-based private holding company, which is active in the distribution of electricity in Brazil through its subsidiary. The company, with headquarters located in Sao Paulo, Brazil, was founded in November 2000 in order to participate in business opportunities mainly in the sector of electricity in Brazil.
Energia Paulista Participaзoes is the owner of the equity participation in AES Eletropaulo, which distributes electricity in the 24 municipalities of Sao Paulo, including the capital, serving more than 16 million customers in 5.5 million homes and establishments. Energia Paulista Participaзoes is majority-owned by the US-based AES Corporation, a holding company that, through its subsidiaries operates in four segments of the electricity industry: contract generation, competitive supply, large utilities and growth distribution. The generating assets of AES Corporation include interests in 114 facilities in 24 countries totaling more than 38 gigawatts of capacity.
Business Summary
Company Brasiliana de Energia is principally engaged in sectors such as generation and electric power distribution and telecommunication services.
Description and history
Company Brasiliana de Energia is principally engaged in sectors such as generation and electric power distribution and telecommunication services. The Company also exercise control of its subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2009 the Company owned as main subsidiaries AES Elpa SA, affianced in electric sector; Eletropaulo Metropolitana Eletricidade de Sao Paulo SA, involved in the energy sector; AES Tiete SA, engaged in the production and commercialization of electric energy and AES Uruguaiana Inc.

Founded in order to participate in business opportunities mainly in the sector of electricity in Brazil

Description in Portuguese
A Companhia Brasiliana de Energia (“Companhia” ou “Brasiliana”) й uma sociedade por aзoes, de capital aberto, e tem por objeto exercer o controle das seguintes empresas operacionais: Eletropaulo Metropolitana Eletricidade de Sao Paulo S.A. (“Eletropaulo”), AES Tietк S.A. (“Tietк”) e AES Uruguaiana Empreendimentos S.A. (“Uruguaiana”), mediante participaзao direta ou indireta no capital dessas sociedades.

Adicionalmente, a Companhia detйm o controle de duas empresas de telecomunicaзoes Eletropaulo Telecomunicaзoes Ltda. (“Telecom”), AES Comunications Rio de Janeiro S.A. (“AES Comunications”) e uma comercializadora de energia elйtrica AES Infoenergy Ltda. (“Infoenergy”).
Business Line
Holding company, which is active in the distribution of electricity in Brazil through its subsidiary
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S.C.
IPO date
6/29/2001
US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
1є Floor/sala C
158, Rua Lourenco Marques
City province or state postal code
4547100, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 2195 2352
Fax: +55 11 2195 2500
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.aes.com