COMPANHIA CACIQUE DE CAFE SOLUVEL

COMPANHIA CACIQUE DE CAFE SOLUVEL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia Cacique de Cafe Soluvel is a public quoted company engaged in the production, marketing, distribution and exportation of soluble coffee. The company was incorporated in October of 1959. Companhia Cacique de Cafe has registered business office based in Londrina, Brazil.
The company principally offers a variety of coffee products including instant, concentrate, powder and dry extract, agglomerated and freeze-dried. Its products are traded under such brands as Cafe Pele, Cacique, Cafe Tropical and Tamoyo. In addition to soluble coffee, Companhia Cacique de Cafe Soluvel produces coffee oil for the essences industry, and coffee extract, especially consumed by the Japanese market for the manufacture of instant drinks.
The company’s business is also involved in the production of sacks made from polypropylene yarn.
Business Summary
Companhia Docas de Imbituba is a Brazil-based company engaged in providing marine port and logistic services. It operates the Imbituba Port, which is located in the state of Santa Catarina. The Company provides warehousing, container storage, docking, distribution and logistics services. It deals with the transportation of various goods, including sugar, rice, barley, malt coke, fertilizers, salt, phosphoric acid and wheat.
Description and history
Companhia Docas de Imbituba is a Brazil-based company engaged in providing marine port and logistic services. It operates the Imbituba Port, which is located in the state of Santa Catarina. The Company provides warehousing, container storage, docking, distribution and logistics services. It deals with the transportation of various goods, including sugar, rice, barley, malt coke, fertilizers, salt, phosphoric acid and wheat.


Description in Portuguese
A atividade operacional preponderante da Companhia й a produзao de cafй solъvel, co-mercializado em quase sua totalidade no mercado externo e, atravйs de suas divisoes, A-limentos e Embalagens, diversifica suas operaзoes, com a produзao de cafй torrado e moнdo e a fabricaзao de material de embalagem. Alйm dessas atividades, a Companhia comercializa graos no mercado externo. Em relaзao a nossa controlada Cacique Agrнcola S/A, os objetivos da sociedade sao a exploraзao da atividade agrнcola, agro-industrial, flo-restamento, reflorestamento, pecuбria, haras, atividade imobiliбria e exportaзao de bens e produtos inerentes аs suas atividades sociais.
Business Line
Production, marketing, distribution and exportation of soluble coffee
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO TREVISAN AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
7/20/1977
US SIC Code
2095
Company Address
100, Rua Horбcio Sabino Coimbra

City province or state postal code
86072-970, LONDRINA
Phone: +55 043 4009 6000
Fax: +55 043 4009 7278
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.cacique.com.br