COMPANHIA DE AGUA E ESGOTO DO CEARA

COMPANHIA DE AGUA E ESGOTO DO CEARA

Previous company name
SAAGEC-SERV.AUT. DE AGUA E ESGOTO DO CEA
Name change date

Company Overview
Cia. de Agua e Esgoto do Cearб – CAGECE is a state-owned municipal water utility company. It is engaged in the operation of sewerage systems and the supply of drinking water. The company has its registered office in Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil. It is owned by the State of Cearб.
In terms of energy efficiency program, the company established an Operational Control Center for the water supply system of Metropolitan Fortaleza. The objectives of the company’s automation of the water supply system were to optimize operations to reduce energy costs; improve system management by centralizing control; speed up recognition of and response times to maintenance needs using sensors and by acting through controlling devices; and generate system diagnostics using historical records of operational data.
The company works in partnership with the Brazilian Association of Water and Energy. It has also worked alongside with the Alliance to Save Energy in the Northeast of Brazil since 2001 in order to develop and implement measures for more efficient use of water and energy. This partnership aimed to improve the distribution of water and the access to sanitation services, while reducing operational costs and environmental impacts.
Business Summary
CIA. DE AGUA E ESGOTO DO CEARA – CAGECE. The company is related to the distribution of water.
Description and history


Description in Portuguese
CIA. DE AGUA E ESGOTO DO CEARA – CAGECE A companhia e uma sociedade de economia mista e tem por objetivo o tratamento e a distribuicao de agua tratada, a coleta e o tratamento de esgotos sanitarios no Estado do Ceara. O Estado do Ceara, como acionista controlador, detem 99,9% do capital votante da companhia.
Business Line
Engaged in the operation of sewerage systems and the supply of drinking water
Subsidiary

Advisor
LOUDON BLOMQUIST
IPO date
1/19/2000
US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
Aeroporto
1030, Rua Lauro Vieira Chaves
City province or state postal code
60420 280, FORTALEZA
Phone: +55 8531011805
Fax: +55 8531011834
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.cagece.com.br