COMPANHIA DE AGUA E ESGOTOS DA PARAIBA

COMPANHIA DE AGUA E ESGOTOS DA PARAIBA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia de Agua e Esgotos da Paraiba – CAGEPA is a privately held company based in Brazil which is engaged in the provision of water supply and sanitary services to the majority of the cities and districts in the state of Paraiba. It was established in December of 1966 and has its business address located in the city of Joao Pessoa.
The company is involved in the operation of water treatment plants and water supply systems. The water supply system include pumping stations, aqueducts, and distribution mains.
Business Summary
The Company of Agua e Esgoto da Paraнba – CAGEPA is a society for closed capital stock, in regimen of mixing economy, tied with the Infrastructure Secretariat of the State of Paraнba, constituted in the terms of the State Law n° 3,459, of 31 of December 1966, modified for the Law n° 3,702, of 11 of December of 1972. The Company has for purpose the administration and the installment of public services of water supplying and sanitary exhaustion in the majority of the Cities and Districts of the State of the Paraнba.
Description and history
The Company of Agua e Esgoto da Paraнba – CAGEPA is a society for closed capital stock, in regimen of mixing economy, tied with the Infrastructure Secretariat of the State of Paraнba, constituted in the terms of the State Law n° 3,459, of 31 of December 1966, modified for the Law n° 3,702, of 11 of December of 1972. The Company has for purpose the administration and the installment of public services of water supplying and sanitary exhaustion in the majority of the Cities and Districts of the State of the Paraнba.


Description in Portuguese
A Companhia de Agua e Esgotos da Paraнba CAGEPA й uma sociedade por aзoes de capital fechado, em regime de economia mista, vinculada а Secretaria de Infra-Estrutura do Estado da Paraнba, constituнda nos termos da Lei Estadual n° 3.459, de 31 de dezembro 1966, alterada pela Lei n° 3.702, de 11 de dezembro de 1972. A Companhia tem por finalidade a administraзao e a prestaзao dos serviзos pъblicos de abastecimento d бgua e esgotamento sanitбrio na maioria dos Municнpios e Distritos do Estado da Paraнba
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of water supply and sanitary services
Subsidiary

Advisor
BKR – LOPES, MACHADO AUDITORES S/C
IPO date
2/17/2006
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
RUA FELICIANO CIRNE, BAIRRO JAGUARIBE

City province or state postal code
JOAO PESSOA
Phone: +55 83 3218 1289
Fax: +55 83 3218 1288
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.cagepa.pb.gov.br