COMPANHIA DE BEBIDAS DAS AMERICAS – AMBEV

COMPANHIA DE BEBIDAS DAS AMERICAS – AMBEV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia de Bebidas Das Americas – AmBev, headquartered in Sao Paolo, Brazil, is the largest brewer in Latin America, with operations in 14 countries. The company’s core business is the production, distribution, and sale of beer, draft beer, malt, soft drinks, non-carbonated products, and other non-alcoholic beverages such as iced tea, water, and isotonic sport drinks. The company was established in July 1999 as a result of the merger of Brahma and Antarctica.
Companhia de Bebidas Das Americas – AmBev’s portfolio of beer brands includes Bohemia, Stella Artois, Antarctica, Labalt Blue, Quilmes, Miller, Polar Export, Brahma, Caracu, Kronenbier, and Serramalte. In addition to its beer products, the company also bottles, sells, and distributes PepsiCo International Inc.’s products outside the United States, which includes the following brands of soft drinks Pepsi, Teem, Tonica Antractica, Soda Limonada, and Guaranб Antarctica.
Companhia de Bebidas Das Americas – AmBev operates in key strategic areas in Latin America, through its own operations (Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Ecuador, Peru, Guatemala, and Venezuela); and through association with Quilmes (Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina). The company also operates in North America through its global alliance with InBev, the world’s leading brewer with a strong, balanced portfolio, holding the number one or number two position in more than 20 key markets.
Business Summary
Companhia de Bebidas das Americas – AmBev (AmBev), is a Brazil-based company. AmBev and its subsidiaries produce, sell and distribute beer, carbonated soft drinks (CSDs) and other non-alcoholic and non-carbonated products in 14 countries across the Americas. AmBev is PepsiCo International, Inc. (PepsiCo’s) bottler outside the United States.
Description and history
Companhia de Bebidas das Americas – AmBev (AmBev), is a Brazil-based company. AmBev and its subsidiaries produce, sell and distribute beer, carbonated soft drinks (CSDs) and other non-alcoholic and non-carbonated products in 14 countries across the Americas. AmBev is PepsiCo International, Inc. (PepsiCo’s) bottler outside the United States. The Company conducts its operations through three business units: Latin America North, Latin America South and Canada. Latin America North includes the Company’s operations in Brazil, where it operates two divisions: beer sales, and CSD and non-alcoholic, non-carbonated sales (NANC Brazil), and its Hispanic Latin America Operations, Excluding Latin America South, operations comprising the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala (which also serves El Salvador and Nicaragua), Peru and Venezuela. Latin America South includes its Quilmes Industrial (Quinsa), Societe Anonyme operations in the countries of Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay and Chile.

Established as a result of the merger of Brahma and Antarctica

Description in Portuguese
A Companhia de Bebidas das Americas – AmBev (‘Companhia’ ou ‘AmBev’), com sede em Sao Paulo, iniciou suas operacoes em 1o. de julho de 1999 e tem por objetivo, diretamente ou atraves da participacao em outras sociedades, comerciais ou civis, no Brasil e no exterior, a producao e venda de cervejas, chope, refrigerantes, outras bebidas nao alcoolicas e malte. Durante os exercicios findos em 31 de dezembro de 2000 e de 1999, as vendas de produtos no exterior representaram, aproximadamente, 4% do total das vendas de produtos no consolidado.

A AmBev tem suas acoes negociadas na Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo e, a partir de 15 de setembro de 2000, tambem na Bolsa de Valores de Nova York (NYSE) na forma de Recibos de Depositos Americanos (American Depositary Receipts – ADRs).

A Companhia detem os investimentos resultantes da associacao realizada pelos acionistas controladores da Companhia Cervejaria Brahma e Companhia Antarctica Paulista – Industria Brasileira de Bebidas e Conexos.
Business Line
Production, distribution, and sale of beer, draft beer, malt, soft drinks, non-carbonated products, and other non-alcoholic beverages such as iced tea, water, and isotonic sport drinks
Subsidiary
AMBEV BEBIDAS (FORMERLY PEPSI COLA ENGARRAFADORA LTDA)
Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
12/17/1998
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
4є andar
1017, Rua Dr. Renato Paes de Barros
City province or state postal code
04530-001, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 2122 1414
Fax: +55 11 2122 1529
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.ambev.com.br