COMPANHIA DE SEGUROS MINAS BRASIL

COMPANHIA DE SEGUROS MINAS BRASIL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of non-life insurance services. The company was incorporated in 1938 and has its corporate head office located in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil.
Companhia de Seguros Minas’ products and services include direct property and casualty insurance and direct title insurance. The company initially underwrites and assumes the risk of annuities and insurance policies.
Companhia de Seguros Minas is domestically owned by Banco Mercantil do Brasil S.A., a publicly company which is engaged in commercial banking, real estate credit and foreign exchange activities.
The Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil’s common shares are traded under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil is an insurance company in Brazil. It mainly offers life, accident and vehicle insurance.
Description and history
Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil is an insurance company in Brazil. It mainly offers life, accident and vehicle insurance. The Company owns Minas Brasil Promotora de Servicos SA. It operates in the Brazilian states of Goias, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul, Parana, Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, among others. The Company has a 12,09% stake in Seguradora Brasileira de Credito a Exportacao SA. It is headquartered in Belo Horizonte, Brazil.


Description in Portuguese
A Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil (“Companhia” ou “Seguradora”), constituнda em 09 de maio de 1938, й uma Sociedade de capital aberto,que tem como objetivo social a exploraзao das operaзoes de seguros dos ramos elementares e vida, em qualquer de suas modalidades ou formas,alйm da participaзao em outras sociedades.Em 16 de julho de 2008, o principal acionista da Companhia а йpoca, o Banco Mercantil do Brasil S.A., celebrou com a Zurich Participaзoes eRepresentaзoes Ltda (Zurich), contrato de compra e venda de aзoes ordinбrias da Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil, nos termos do FatoRelevante publicado em 18 de julho de 2008.Em 29 de outubro de 2008, a SUSEP aprovou a alienaзao do controle da Companhia para a Zurich Participaзoes e Representaзoes Ltda. e em 28de novembro de 2008 foi efetivada a transferкncia do controle acionбrio sendo eleita a nova diretoria. Na mesma data da transferкncia do controle acionбrio teve inнcio a vigкncia do Contrato de Distribuiзao, celebrado entre o Banco e a ZurichBrasil Seguros S.A., controlada da Zurich Participaзoes e Representaзoes Ltda., por meio, e em funзao do qual, o Banco Mercantil do Brasil S.Acontinuarб a distribuir os produtos de seguro da Companhia de Seguros Minas Brasil, alйm de, eventualmente, produtos de outras seguradoras doGrupo Zurich, mediante remuneraзao adequada. O prazo de vigкncia do referido contrato serб de vinte anos.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of non-life insurance services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Rua dos Caetes 745, 7° Andar

City province or state postal code
MG 30120-080, BELO HORIZONTE
Phone: +55 31 3219 3000
Fax: +55 31 3219 3829
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.minasbrasil.com.br