COMPANHIA DISTRIBUIDORA DE GAS DO RIO DE JANEIRO – CEG

COMPANHIA DISTRIBUIDORA DE GAS DO RIO DE JANEIRO – CEG

Previous company name
COMPANHIA ESTADUAL DE GAS DO RIO DE JANEIRO
Name change date
4/29/1998
Company Overview
Companhia Distribuidora De Gas Do Rio De Janeiro – CEG, formerly known as Companhia Estadual De Gas Rio De Janeiro, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the distribution and trade of gaseous fuels. The company was established in March 1854 and has its registered head office in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. It is listed on the Brazil Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CEGR3.
Companhia Distribuidora offers three types of gas: natural, manufactured and LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas). The company transports its manufactured gas through an 800 kilometers of tubing to its clients. Its areas of operations include the north and northwest of Fluminense, Baixada Litoranea, Medio Paraiba, Regiao Serrana, Centro Sul and Baia de Ilha Grande, which encompass 72 municipalities in the state of Rio de Janeiro.
Companhia Distribuidora aims to meet the energy needs of society, giving the customers quality products and services that is respectful to the environment, its shareholders a growing profitability and sustainable and the opportunity to develop its employees’ professional skills. The company has strategic alliances with SENAI-RJ, Concremat and Tecder.
Business Summary
Companhia Distribuidora de Gas do Rio de Janeiro – CEG is a Brazil-based company engaged in the distribution and commercialization of natural gas for residential, commercial and industrial consumption, among others.
Description and history
Companhia Distribuidora de Gas do Rio de Janeiro – CEG is a Brazil-based company engaged in the distribution and commercialization of natural gas for residential, commercial and industrial consumption, among others. It operates in 16 municipalities in the Brazilian state of Rio de Janeiro. The Company’s main shareholders include Gas Natural Internacional SDG SA and BNDES Participacoes SA – BNDESPAR. It is part of the Gas Natural Group.


Description in Portuguese
A Companhia Distribuidora de Gas do Rio de Janeiro – CEG, tem como objetivo, no ambito de sua concessao, operar os servicos publicos de gas, de qualquer tipo e origem, no Estado do Rio de Janeiro, e explorar, com exclusividade, a distribuicao de gas canalizado, bem como todos os subprodutos resultantes, pelo periodo de trinta anos, contados a partir de 21 de julho de 1997, prorrogaveis, a criterio exclusivo do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, por igual periodo de tempo e por uma unica vez.
Business Line
Engaged in the distribution and trade of gaseous fuels
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
7/14/1997
US SIC Code
4924
Company Address
68, Av. Pedro II

City province or state postal code
20941-070, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 2585 7575
Fax: +55 21 2585 7070
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.ceg.com.br