COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL CATAGUASES

COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL CATAGUASES

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CIA Industrial Cataguases is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of textiles and synthetics yarns as well as woven, dyed, printed and finished fabrics for apparel and furnishing applications. In addition these products are marketed under the brands Milenio, Margarida, Girassуis, Mozart Lycra, Prнncipe, Denver, Vogue, Sarja, Oxford, Siena Diet, Fiorino, Mozart, Silky, Sandra and Eco.
CIA Industrial Cataguases was founded in 1936 with its head office in Cataguases , Brazil.
Business Summary
Companhia Industrial Cataguases is a Brazil-based company involved in the textile industry. It is active in the production, sale, import and export of yarns and fabrics.
Description and history
Companhia Industrial Cataguases is a Brazil-based company involved in the textile industry. It is active in the production, sale, import and export of yarns and fabrics. The Company has a 99.97% stake in Dominio Imobiliaria Empreendimentos e Participacoes Ltda, which is engaged in the leasing of properties in the Brazilian municipality of Cataguases. It operates both on the domestic and international markets. The Company uses cotton for the production of fabrics.


Description in Portuguese
A Companhia Industrial Cataguases й uma sociedade anфnima de capital aberto, com sede em Cataguases, Estado de Minas Gerais. Sua principal atividade й a fabricaзao, comйrcio, importaзao e exportaзao de fios e tecidos, de matйrias primas e produtos intermediбrios, tкxteis, bem como a fabricaзao, a comercializaзao, a importaзao e a exportaзao de confeccionados em geral.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution (importation and exportation) of textiles and synthetics yarns as well as woven, dyed, printed and finished fabrics for apparel and furnishing applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
12/19/1973
US SIC Code
2211
Company Address
PRAЗA JOSЙ INACIO PEIXOTO N 28
BAIRRO VILA TEREZA
City province or state postal code
36772-900, CATAGUASES
Phone: +55 32 3422-2211
Fax: +55 32 3421-1382
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: