COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL DE RESINAS SINTETICAS, CIRES, S.A.

COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL DE RESINAS SINTETICAS, CIRES, S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia Industrial de Resinas Sinteticas, CIRES, S.A. is a Portuguese company primarily engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of a large range of synthetic resins and plastic products. It is also involved in the production of electrical energy and steam, through Bamiso. The company, with registered office in Estarreja, Portugal, was founded in 1960 as a joint venture between a Portuguese and two Japanese companies. Later on, the company became a joint venture between the following stakeholders: Norsk Hydro, Mitsui & Co. Ltd., Shin Etsu & Co, Millennium bcp, and others. It is publicly traded in the Euronext Lisbon under the trading symbol CIR.
CIRES is the head of a group of companies. The other companies are Previnil Empresa Preparadora de Compostos Vinilicos S.A. (Previnil), Compuestos y Granzas S.A. (CYGSA), and Bamiso Produзao e Serviзos Energetiзos S.A. Previnil and CYGSA both operate in the PVC compounding business manufacturing for every kind of applications, while Bamiso operates as a steam and energy production company.
In Portugal, the company pioneered the manufacture of thermoplastics materials. Since the beginning the high quality standards of its products and the support of its technical assistance to clients made CIRES presence be felt in the market and were also key – in a decisive period of the development of the plastics processing industry – to the gradual progress of PVC consumption and to the strengthening of the company’s activity.
The company’s plant, which started up in 1963 with a capacity of 3,600 tons/year, has an annual production capacity of 200 thousand tons of suspension type of PVC resins (S-PVC) and approximately 15 thousand tons of emulsion type of PVC resins for paste grade (E-PVC).
The company’s wide range of products include non-vulcanized elastomer, cellular plastics, phenolic, urea, melamine, vinyl, styrene, alkid resins, polyethylene, polysobuthylene, polypropylene, polycarbonate, fluorohydrocarbon resins and plastic sheets, rods, suspension-PVC, emulsion PVC, resins for coated fabrics, and artificial leather. The company’s low and high weight resins cover a wide range of applications including injection molding products, calendering or extrusion of rigid films and sheets, extrusion of profiles, flexible pipes and hoses, calendering of plasticized film, rigid pipes and profiles.
The company’s products are marketed in Portugal and Spain, and are also exported in Italy, the United Kingdom, France, and other European countries.
Business Summary
29/7/2009 COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL DE RESINAS SINTETICAS, CIRES, S.A. WAS TAKE OVER BY SHIN-ETSU INTERNATIONAL EUROPE B.V

Com. Ind. Resinas Sinteticas, CIRES S.A.(CIRES). The Group’s main activities are the manufacture, sale and distribution of a large range of synthetic resins and plastics products such as; non-vulcanized elastomer, cellular plastics, phenolic, urea, melamine, vinyl, styrene, alkid resins, polyethylene, polysobuthylene, polypropylene, polycarbonate, flourohydrocarbon resins and plastic sheets, films, rods and other man made resins and polymers. Sale of finished products accounted for 97% of 2001 revenues; sale of merchandise, sub-products and services rendered, 3%.
Description and history
29/7/2009 COMPANHIA INDUSTRIAL DE RESINAS SINTETICAS, CIRES, S.A. WAS TAKE OVER BY SHIN-ETSU INTERNATIONAL EUROPE B.V

Com. Ind. Resinas Sinteticas, CIRES S.A.(CIRES). The Group’s main activities are the manufacture, sale and distribution of a large range of synthetic resins and plastics products such as; non-vulcanized elastomer, cellular plastics, phenolic, urea, melamine, vinyl, styrene, alkid resins, polyethylene, polysobuthylene, polypropylene, polycarbonate, flourohydrocarbon resins and plastic sheets, films, rods and other man made resins and polymers. Sale of finished products accounted for 97% of 2001 revenues; sale of merchandise, sub-products and services rendered, 3%.
Cires operates within the wider European context of the plastic industry through several key organizations. It is an active member of APME, which also integrates the ECVM that represents the vinyl industry.

Founded as a joint venture between a Portuguese and two Japanese companies

Description in Portuguese
Companhia Industrial de Resinas sinteticas, CIRES S.A. Constituida em 23 de Novembro de 1960 com o proposito de desenvolver o mercado de resinas de PVC, a Cires e pioneira no fabrico de polimeros em Portugal. Em mais de 40 anos de continuo desenvolvimento industrial e comercial, os produtos da CIRES, com as marcas VICIR S e VICIR E, vieram a impor-se no mercado europeu, conquistando na Peninsula Iberica uma posicao liderante.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of a large range of synthetic resins and plastic products
Subsidiary
BAMISO-PRODUЗAO E SERVIЗOS ENERGETICOS, S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
2821
Company Address
P.o.box 20
Samouqueiro – Avanca
City province or state postal code
3864-752, ESTARREJA
Phone: +351 234 811 200
Fax: +351 234 811 204
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.cires.pt