COMPANHIA PROVIDENCIA INDUSTRIA COMERCIO

COMPANHIA PROVIDENCIA INDUSTRIA COMERCIO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cia. Providencia Industria E Comercio, also known as Providencia, is a Brazilian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of plastic piping, tubes and synthetic nonwoven fibers. It was founded by Milan and Ana Starostik in 1963. The company has its head office in Sao Jose dos Pinhais.
Its products include hygienic disposable products commercializing polyvinyl chloride connectors (PVC) and tubes under the brand names KAMI, PROVINIL and FLXIVEIS.
Providencia is one of the pioneers of plastics manufacturer in Southern Brazil. The company’s vision is to be recognized by its excellent service.
Providencia Industria has plant facility with a total production capacity of 30 million tons of PVC tubes and connectors per year.
Business Summary
Companhia Providencia Industria e Comercio (Providencia) is a Brazil-based company predominantly engaged in the manufacturing of nonwoven products. It is also involved in the production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes and fittings. The Company’s products are used for the production of diapers, medical disposable clothes, pads, moist wipes, furniture, mattresses and automobile parts, among others, under the brand name Kami.
Description and history
Companhia Providencia Industria e Comercio (Providencia) is a Brazil-based company predominantly engaged in the manufacturing of nonwoven products. It is also involved in the production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes and fittings. The Company’s products are used for the production of diapers, medical disposable clothes, pads, moist wipes, furniture, mattresses and automobile parts, among others, under the brand name Kami. The Company has industrial units in Sao Jose dos Pinhais, in the state of Parana, and Pouso Alegre, in the state of Minas Gerais. It has two subsidiaries: Isofilme Industria e Comercio de Plasticos Ltda and Providencia USA Inc. The Company’s shareholders include Fip Asas, Fip Bssf II and Fip Aig Brasil Equity II, among others.

Founded by Milan and Ana Starostik

Description in Portuguese
A Companhia, com sede em Sao Josй dos Pinhais, Estado do Paranб, tem por objeto social a fabricaзao e comercializaзao de produtos plбsticos em geral, dentre eles tecido nao tecido (“nonwoven”), resultantes da transformaзao de polipropileno, da marca KAMI.
Business Line
Manufacturer of plastic piping, tubes and synthetic nonwoven fibers
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
7/25/2007
US SIC Code
2297
Company Address
BR 376
KM 16,5, Bairro Barro Preto
City province or state postal code
83015 000, S.J.DOS PINHIAS
Phone: +55 41 3381 7600
Fax: +55 41 3381 7600
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.providencia.com.br