COMPANIA INDUSTRIAL EL VOLCAN S.A.

COMPANIA INDUSTRIAL EL VOLCAN S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Compania Industrial el Volcan SA is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and commercialization of raw materials for the construction industry. The company has its registered office located in Santiago, Chile. It was incorporated in the year 1982. The company is publicly quoted on the Santiago Stock Exchange under the trading symbol VOLCAN.
Compania Industrial El Volcan’s products can be grouped into six main categories: boards and panels, plaster for construction, thermal and acoustic insulation for homes and industry, transparent glass and polyvinyl chloride panels, accessories and hardware. It manufactures wall partition solutions made from its plasterboard and glass products (Volcanita, Aislan or Aislanglass) for use in homes, local businesses, recreational centers, offices, hospitals, hotels and in factories. In addition, the company has a business line in the production of fertilizers.
Business Summary
Compania Industrial El Volcan SA is a Chilean company engaged in the manufacture, distribution and sale of raw materials and supplies used in the construction industry.
Description and history
The Company produces, distributes mines gypsum and lime. It also manufactures plaster, plaster board and fertilized gypsum used in agriculture. The Company markets its products under Volcanita,Yeso, and Aisland brand names specially for the construction sector. 90% of the Company’s sales are through its own distributors namely; Commercial Euguiguren S.A.C., Sodimac S.A., Ferreteria Corbella S.A., Calixto Cjicharro S.A., Comac Ltda, and Ebema S.A. During 1996, in a joint venture with the U.K based company B.P.B., plc Volcan created the Brazilian based subsidiary Placo do Brasil Ltda. In 1997, the Company formed a new Argentine based subsidiary; Placo Argentina. In 1998, the Company opened a production facility in Brazil.


Description in Spanish
Cia Industrial el Volcan S.A. Distribuye y mina el yeso y la cal, tambien fabrica el yeso, el tablero de yeso y el yeso fertilizado usado en agricultura.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and commercialization of raw materials
Subsidiary
FIBROCEMENTOS VOLCAN LTDA.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3275
Company Address
AGUSTINAS 1357 PISO 10

City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 380 9700
Fax: +56 2 380 9710
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.volcan.cl