COMPANIA SUD AMERICANA DE VAPORES S.A.

COMPANIA SUD AMERICANA DE VAPORES S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Compania Sud Americana de Vapores S.A. is engaged in the provision of maritime services. The company was founded in 1872. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on the Santiago Stock Exchange under ticker symbol VAPORES. The main business office of the company is located in Valparaiso, Chile.
The company offers a wide range of comprehensive service for general cargo, bulk cargo, fresh and frozen products and vehicles, using both owned and chartered vessels. It also provides permanent sailings from certain ports through its line service, fixed itineraries and operates a fleet of vessels able to convey a large number of containers and a variety of conventional cargoes.
This shipping company carries cargo to both coasts of South America and to ports in Africa, Asia, Europe, and North America.
Compania Sud Americana de Vapores S.A. is considered the largest shipping company in Latin America, as well as one of the oldest shipping companies in the world. It aims to attain a superior level of service quality for its customers.
Compania Sud Americana de Vapores S.A. is a global company with operations in Chile, Argentina, Brazil, and the United States.
Business Summary
Compania Sud Americana De Vapores (CSAV) is a Chilean shipping company. The sphere of the Company’s activities extends across five continents. Its services feature a comprehensive service for general cargo, bulk cargo, fresh and frozen products and vehicles, using both owned and chartered vessels.
Description and history
Compania Sud Americana De Vapores (CSAV) is a Chilean shipping company. The sphere of the Company’s activities extends across five continents. Its services feature a comprehensive service for general cargo, bulk cargo, fresh and frozen products and vehicles, using both owned and chartered vessels. CSAV provides permanent sailings from certain ports through its line service, fixed itineraries and operates a fleet of vessels able to convey a large number of containers and a variety of conventional cargoes. CSVA also owns vessels specially designed for frozen cargo, cars, bulk cargo and forest products. In addition to complementary storage areas and pier services, an intermodal service has also been established, which combines different means of carriage. CSAV provides these services in conjunction with its subsidiaries: Sudamericana Agencias Aereas y Maritimas S.A., as a maritime forwarding agency, and COSAN, a container terminal in Santiago.


Description in Spanish
CIA SudAmericana de Vapores.- La compania proporciona servicios comerciales costeros domesticos e internacionales asi como el transporte a granel de carga en ultramar.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of maritime services
Subsidiary
AQUASAAM S.A.
Advisor
KPMG AUDITORES CONSULTORES LIMITADA
IPO date
7/12/1982
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address
PLAZA SOTOMAYOR 50

City province or state postal code
VALPARAISO
Phone: +56 2 203 000
Fax: +56 2 218724
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.csav.cl