COMPONENT SOFTWARE GROUP ASA

COMPONENT SOFTWARE GROUP ASA

Previous company name
NORSK VEKST FORVALTNING ASA
Name change date
2/12/2007
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA, is a Norwegian investment firm engaged in the management and acquisition of companies in Norway. It was incorporated in September 2000 and has its registered head office located in Oslo, Norway, with offices in Copenhagen, Denmark and Stockholm, Sweden.
The firm manages two investment funds, KS Norsk Vekst I and KS Norsk Vekst II. Through these funds, the company makes long-term investments primarily in Norwegian companies active within the sectors of information technology, telecommunications and e-commerce. It provides capital management, expertise and network contacts for companies seeking future development opportunities and growth potential.
In addition, the firm owns and manages the Norsk Vekst Forvaltning AS, which is engaged in the management of venture capital and private equity in Norway and the rest of Scandinavia; and the Norsk Invest ASA, which operates investment fund portfolios that are comprised of companies engaged within the consumer goods, oil, gas and energy sectors.
The firm holds substantial stakes in companies such as Affecto Denmark A/S, Component Software Norge AS, and Contempus AS.
Business Summary
Component Software (Formerly as Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA) is the leading Nordic player within Business Intelligence solutions (software and services). The company is also, through its own Contempus software portfolio, a leading European player within electronic processing of supplier invoices and eCommerce.
Description and history
Component Software (Formerly as Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA) is the leading Nordic player within Business Intelligence solutions (software and services). The company is also, through its own Contempus software portfolio, a leading European player within electronic processing of supplier invoices and eCommerce.

HISTORY

The investment management activities of Norsk Vekst were structured into a separate subsidiary. Norsk Vekst Forvaltning AS, in October 1997. It was decided in June 2000 that Norsk Vekst should demerge by spinning- off the subsidiary Norsk Vekst Forvaltning AS as a separate listed company. Sharholders in Norsk Vekst received one share in Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA for every share held in Norsk Vekst ASA. Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA was admitted to listing on the SMB List of the Oslo Stock Exchange on 20 September 2000.

These changes was made in order to make the underlying value and opportunities represented by Norsk Vekst’s investment portfolio and investment management activities more transparent, and to create the basis for a more efficient and flexible supply of capital for future investments.

Norsk Vekst Forvaltning has operated on the basis of an internal partnership agreement with four silent partners since 1997. In order to simplify the corporate structure of the group, the partnership was incorporated as a limited company with effect from 1 January 2001, and is to be merged with Norsk Vekst Forvaltning AS.

Change of name
The name of company (Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA) has been changed to the Component Software Group ASA which effective on 12 Februaury 2007.

Takeover by Affecto Oyj
The company acquired by Affecto Oyj and delisted from Oslo Stock Exchange with effective on 24 October 2007.

Formerly known as Norsk Vekst Forvaltning ASA

Business Line
Engaged in the management and acquisition of companies in Norway; Makes long-term investments primarily in Norwegian companies active within the sectors of information technology, telecommunications and e-commerce
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AS
IPO date
9/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Postboks 1223 Vika

City province or state postal code
0110, OSLO
Phone: +47 23 00 07 00
Fax: +47 23 00 07 01
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.norskvekst.no