COMPUTER ENGINEERING & CONSULTING LTD

COMPUTER ENGINEERING & CONSULTING LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Computer Engineering & Consulting Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of computer programming services. The company was established in February 1968 and renamed its trade name to present name in February 1978. It has its registered office address in Tokyo, Japan.
Computer Engineering & Consulting operates as an information technology engineering and services company in Japan. The company provides solutions for management information systems that cover planning, construction, maintenance, and operation services, as well as provides support throughout the life cycle of software embedded in multifunctional digital products from program development through product verification to systems maintenance and upgrading. The company also offers file management services; D-Share Intelligence services, an application service provider service that enables users to store documents and other files in company’s data center; and MultiVista, a screen control software for image production at locations where multiple image sources are required, such as event halls, hotels, model rooms, and amusement parks, as well as for educational purposes. In addition, Computer Engineering & Consulting, through an original equipment manufacturing software agreement, sells OpusSquare customer relationship management for Japanese users.
The company has an alliance with Konica Minolta Medical & Graphic, Inc. in the area of medical information security. Computer Engineering & Consulting’s shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1990.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to develop computer software. The operations also include network integration services, support services, outsourcing services and sale of software packages. The Company is also involved in welfare related work for group businesses. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Software development and Information systems services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the provision of software development and information system services. The Company operates in two business segments. The Software Development segment is involved in the design and development of information application software, control application software, operating systems and other utility application software. The Information System Service segment is engaged in the provision of professional services, such as network integration service, product verification service, support desk service, system construction consulting service and others; the provision of outsourcing services, including information system operation management, data input service and system management support service, as well as the sale of software packages. The Company was established on February 24, 1968 and renamed its trade name to present name in February 1978. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on November 2, 1990 and later transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in July, 2001.

Business Line
Operates as an information technology engineering and services company in Japan
Subsidiary
CEC SOLUTIONS INC.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/2/1990
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
JR EBISU BUILDING 8F
1-5-5 EBISUMINAMI
City province or state postal code
150-0022, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5789 2441
Fax: +81 03 5789 2581
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.cec-ltd.co.jp