COMPUTERLINKS AG

COMPUTERLINKS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
COMPUTERLINKS AG is publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the wholesale of hardware and software products to the information technology retail sector. The company concentrates on IT areas of e-business, e-security and storage, server-based computing and internetworking. The company was incorporated in 1984 and was established as Unipalm, pioneering the commercialisation of IP technology in the United Kingdom, becoming the first supplier of TCP/IP, NFS, X-Windows and Web software technology in the UK. The company’s registered head office is located in Mьnchen, Germany.
In addition to the sale of hardware, software and software updates, the company offers a range of consultancy, marketing support, practical IT training, logistics solutions and technical support services for retailers in order for them to improve their own product offering. The company also offers security audits, enabling customers to assess the security of their Web-based corporate communications and the effectiveness of the interaction between data encryption, access control and firewalling.
The company, together with its group, does not sell directly to the end-user community or possess its own reseller arm. It operates through networks of reseller partners like retailers, system integrators and original equipment manufacturers, including ADIC, Check Point Software, Citrix, Nokia, RSA Security, Sun, Symantec and TREND MICRO.
The company is a leading distributor of IT security and Internet technology solutions.
The company, through its subsidiaries, is active in Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Ireland, Italy, Switzerland, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Austria, the United States, and Canada.
The company’s clients include the following: ActivIdentity, Adic, Aladdin, Avocent, BlueCoat, Broadweb, Check Point, Citrix, Clearswift, Comtrol, Crossbeam, F5 Networks, Finjan, Fortinet, LANDesk, Microdasys, Neoware, Nokia, Packeteer, Radware, RSA Security, ScriptLogic, SECUDOS, Secure Computing, SonicWALL, SWsoft, ThinPrint, TippingPoint, Trend Micro, Tripwire, Utimaco, VXL, Websense and XenSource.
Business Summary
COMPUTERLINKS markets in Germany, the UK, France, Ireland, Italy and Switzerland explanation-intensive technologically leading hardware and software products.
Description and history
COMPUTERLINKS markets in Germany, the UK, France, Ireland, Italy and Switzerland explanation-intensive technologically leading hardware and software products. The company’s customers are exclusively resellers. As a pacesetter and pathfinder, COMPUTERLINKS supports its customers with a full-service package, consisting of dealer-oriented marketing, technical support, practical training courses, qualified distribution and consultation and highly efficient logistics, in the marketing of explanation-intensive IT solutions.
COMPUTERLINKS concentrates on the dynamic IT areas of e-business and e-security, and has a comprehensive and complementary product portfolio. Due to its consistent internationalisation strategy, COMPUTERLINKS is today the largest value added distributor in Europe for international manufacturers, such as Check Point Software, Citrix, Nokia, RSA Security, Symantec, TREND MICRO and many more, all market leaders in their fields.


Description in German
ComputerLinks vermarktet erklarungsintensive High-End-Produkte aus den dynamischsten Segmenten der IT-Branche wie Internet/Intranet, IT-Security, Server-based Computing, Remote Access, Wireless Networking und Clustering/High-Availability. Unser Business ist es, Markttrends und die vielversprechendsten IT-Produkte fruhzeitig aufzuspuren und sie erfolgreich bei Resellern zu plazieren. Unsere Antennen stehen daher stets offen fur echte Top-Entwicklungen am globalen IT-Markt. Eine Reihe unserer aktuellen Lieferanten gehoren zu den Shootingstars an der Nasdaq. Zu unseren Kunden zahlen vor allem System- und Softwarehauser und sind ausschlie?lich Reseller. Eine Reihe von ihnen sind bereits mit Erfolg am Neuen Markt notiert.
ComputerLinks bietet Ihnen mit absoluten Top-IT-Produkten ein erstklassiges Full-Service-Package: Beratung, Schulung, Vertrieb und Logistik, umfassende Unterstutzung im Marketing sowie kostenlosen technischen After-Sales-Support. Wir bieten die Tools, die Profis unter den Resellern brauchen, um mit zahlbarem Gewinn einen hochwertigen Service gegenuber Endkunden leisten konnen. Wir leben mit unseren Kunden vom gemeinsamen Erfolg.
ComputerLinks ist stark, weil wir ‘on top of the trends’ sind. Wir sind der Schrittmacher der IT-Branche – the Pacemaker for Professionals.
Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of hardware and software products to the information technology retail sector
Subsidiary
COMPUTERLINKS
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT STEUERBERATUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
7/7/1999
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Stefan George Ring 23

City province or state postal code
81929, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 89 930 99 0
Fax: +49 89 930 99 200
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.computerlinks.de