CONFAB INDUSTRIAL S.A.

CONFAB INDUSTRIAL S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Confab Industrial S.A., with registered office located in Scsul, Brazil, is a public company involved in the production and marketing of welded steel pipes and tubes for the energy, petroleum, gas and sanitation industries. The company’s plant facility located in Pindamonhangaba, Sao Paulo produces 500,000 tons of welded steel pipes annually. Confab Industrial was incorporated in 1942 and trades on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the symbol CNFB4.
Confab Industrial also operates a division specializing in the manufacture of heavy industrial equipment, both for the Brazilian and export markets. Its products are distributed under its main brand TenariaConfab. The company also has manufacturing facilities in more than 20 countries, including Argentina, Canada, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Romania and Venezuela.
Confab Industrial is part of the Tenairis Group, which is composed of numerous companies that manufacture steel pipe. The Tenairis Group is capable of producing more than 3.3 million tons for seamless pipes and 930,000 tons for welded pipes per year.
Business Summary
Confab Industrial S/A(CONFAB). The Group’s principal activities are manufacturing, distributing, exporting, assembling and installing oil and gas pipes, high and low pressure vessels, high furnace, various types of tubes for industrial use, storage equipment for fluids and gases, equipment for cellulose treatment and other industrial equipment and metal products. Manufacture, exports and distribution of oil and gas tubes accounted for 84% of 2002 revenues and other equipment, 16%.
Description and history
CONFAB INDUSTRIAL S.A. (CONFAB).The Company manufactures, distributes, exports, assembles and installs oil and gas pipes, high and low pressure vessels, high furnaces, various types of tubes for industrial use, storage equipment for fluids and gases, equipment for cellulose treatment and other industrial equipment and metal products.


Description in Portuguese
CONFAB INDUSTRIAL S.A. (CONFAB). Fundada em 1942, a Confab Industrial S.A. teve uma trajetoria sempre marcada pelo pioneirismo e pela busca continua de melhorias em todas as suas areas de atuacao. Isso lhe garantiu um lugar de destaque entre as empresas brasileiras com presenca internacional.As atividades operacionais da companhia consistem principalmente da fabricacao de tubos de aco com costura para as industrias de petroleo, petroquimica, gas e saneamento; e de equipamentos industriais para as industrias de petroleo, petroquimica, celulose, metalurgia, siderurgia e outros.
Business Line
Produces and markets welded steel pipes and tubes
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
8/21/1980
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address
Conj.72, 7є Andar
303, Rua Manoel Coelho
City province or state postal code
09510-110, SCSUL
Phone: +55 114 221 4634
Fax: +55 114 221 4012
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.confab.com.br