CONG TY CO PHAN ALPHANAM

CONG TY CO PHAN ALPHANAM

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Alphanam (Alphanam Joint Stock Company), with registered office located in Hung Yen, Vietnam, is primarily engaged in the production of electrical and mechanical specialized equipment, as well as heavy machinery, such as elevators, and industrial paint. It is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 2001. The company has has four subsidiaries, including a joint venture with Fuji Lift & Escalator Manufacturing Company in Malaysia.
Cong Ty Co Phan Alphanam is a part of the Alphanam Group, a leading company in energy as well as other industrial sectors such as paint and elevators in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company mainly manufactures and markets electrical and mechanical specialized equipment and heavy machinery; as well as, composite plastic and industrial paints. In addition, it is involved in the merchandise of construction materials and other supplies, construction and installation works, together with relevant repair and maintenance.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Industrial Alphanam Joint Stock Company, was established with the business license No 0503000009 which was issued by Hung Yen Planning and Investing Department.
The Company mainly manufactures and markets electrical and mechanical specialized equipment and heavy machinery; as well as, composite plastic and industrial paints. In addition, it is involved in the merchandise of construction materials and other supplies, construction and installation works, together with relevant repair and maintenance.
On November 24, 2006, the Company was converted into ALPHANAM Joint Stock Company.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘ ALP’ on December 18, 2007.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the production of electrical and mechanical specialized equipment, as well as heavy machinery, such as elevators, and industrial paint
Subsidiary
PACIFIC-ALPHA VIETNAM JOINT STOCK COMPANY
Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C) – BRANCH HANOI
IPO date
12/18/2007
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
PHO NOI A INDUSTRIAL PARK
TRUNG TRAC COMMUNE
City province or state postal code
HUNG YEN PROVICE
Phone: +84 0321 980456
Fax: +84 0321 980455
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.alphanam.com.vn