CONG TY CO PHAN BAO BI BIM SON – BPC

CONG TY CO PHAN BAO BI BIM SON – BPC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Bao Bi Bim Son – BPC is a Vietnamese-based company engaged in manufacturing and trading of various types of containers made of paper and plastic and packaging products to store cement, rice, sugar and other agricultural products as well as paper and plastic products.
The company’s main product is the cement packaging product, which includes packing of KP (Kraft-Polypropylene), KPK (Kraft-Polypropylene-Kraft) that are made of Kraft and Polypropylene materials. It also exports and imports containers, materials and equipment for the packaging industry.
The company was established in 1999 and its shares were officially listed in 2002. Based in Bim Son, Vietnam, the company has produced more than 20 million cement containers in 2000, making up more than 10% of total domestic products and 95% of total consumed by Bim Son Cement Manufacturing Company, a manufacturer of cement, clinker, and other materials for construction purposes.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in producing and trading in various kinds of wrapping and packing as plastic and paper. It is also involved in importing and exporting packing materials and equipment for packing industry.
Description and history
The Company specializes in producing and trading in various kinds of wrapping and packing as plastic and paper. It is also involved in importing and exporting packing materials and equipment for packing industry.
History:
On December 5, 1992, the manual packaging workshop was established according to decision No 1020 XMBS/TCLD issued by General Director of Bim Son cement manufacturer (now Bim Son cement company). On August 27, 1994, the Minister of Construction issued Decision 367 BXD/KH-DT approving the construction forecast plan of building PP packaging workshop. Its productivity was 20 million packaging per year and total investment capital was 60 billions VND. The construction was executed, checked before acceptance and then was employed on May 26, 1995. On January 8, 1999, prime minister issued decision No 04/1999/QD-TTg on privatizing the packaging Sewing workshop belong to Bim Son cement Company to Bim Son Packaging Joint Stock Company. The Company began its operations on July 1, 1999 with the chartered capital of VND38 billion.
The Company is headquartered in LanSon Ward , B m Son -Thanh Hoa Province.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘BPC’on April 11, 2002.
The company’s common stock was transferred to listing on Ha Noi city securities trading center on June 8th,2009.

Scope of Business:
-Produces and trades kinds of packaging and products made of plastic and paper;
– Imports and exports packages, materials and equipment for packaging production.
Market and Products:
The Company’s market is the northern part of Central region with 6 big cement factories (Hoang Mai, Nghi Son, Tam Diep, Bim Son, But Son and Quang Binh).
Bim Son Cement Company is the main consumer of the Company’s products, consuming 85.90% of its packaging products.
The Company is currently making effort in marketing work to extend the market and has gained some new customers such as Tam Diep Cement Company, Hoang Mai Cement Company and He Duong Cement Company in Ninh Binh.

Business Line
Manufacturing and trading of various types of containers made of paper and plastic and packaging products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
4/5/2002
US SIC Code
4783
Company Address
Lam Son Ward

City province or state postal code
BIM SON
Phone: +84 37 825 632
Fax: +84 37 825 633
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: