CONG TY CO PHAN BE TONG 620 CHAU THOI – BT6

CONG TY CO PHAN BE TONG 620 CHAU THOI – BT6

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Be Tong 620 Chau Thoi – BT6 is a publicly traded company with active interests in the construction work involving special trades. It was established in 1993 and has a registered head office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company is involved in the following activities: the production and assemble of prefabricated building components; the production of construction materials; the processing and maintenance of mechanical device, equipemnt and machine; the construction of traffic projects, bridges and roads, and port; the construction of industrial and civil buildings; the provision of transportation service for ready-mixed concrete; and exporting and importing materials, raw and sub materials, and accessories for construction industry.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following activities:

Manufacturing and installing prefabricated concrete components. Manufacturing building materials. Building bridges and roads transportation works, civil construction and wharfs. Dredging and leveling the surfaces. Digging and damming up project foundations. Constructing civil and industrial projects …
Description and history
History:

The Company was originated as a state owner company established in 1993 and directly under management of National Construction Corporation No. 6 (Cienco 6). The Company was transformed to be a joint stock company under Decision no.41/2000/QD-TTg from Prime Minister issued on March 28, 2000.

Main business:

Produce and assemble prefabricated building components;

Manufacture construction materials;

Process and repair mechanical device, equipment and machine;

Construct traffic projects, bridges and roads, civil constructions, ports;

Dredge and reinforce space, dig and execute construction foundation;

Build industrial and civil constructions;

Provide transportation service for ready-mixed concrete, super long and super weight concrete;

Export and import materials, raw and sub materials, accessories for construction industry.

Market position:

Transportation infrastructure and transportation project market of BT6 spreads from the Middle (Da Nang) to many provinces of the South. Building industrial and civil construction market is major in the Southeast and the Southwest. It has monopoly position in providing some products, especially in providing large cement girders which are very high demanded for constructing bridges and roads in recent year. In near future, the Company will continuously enhance this advantage by investing more new equipments and production line to manufacture a newest product that none of any other companies in Vietnam can produce except 620 Cement Company. This endeavor is for entering more into the high quality concrete market which follows and satisfies with high technology standard for large project.

Business Line
Active interests in the construction work involving special trades
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
4/12/2002
US SIC Code
1771
Company Address
Sailing tower, Floor 14
111A, District 1, Ben Nghe Ward, Pasteur
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 862917344
Fax: +84 862917343
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.concrete620.com